Lee County Illinois
Part of American History and Genealogy Project

11th - 13th Regiment, Lee County, Illinois 

Eleventh Regiment

Everett E. Chase, Amboy, Co. A;
Henry Knaht, Lee County, Co. A;
George F. Morgan, Lee County, Co. A;
Stephen S. Scolley (or Scully), Lee County, Co. B;
August Leusch, Lee County Co. C;
James H. Barrell, Lee County (who was transferred to the Eighth), Co. D
George H. Brown, Lee County, Co. D;
Wilson J. Fisher, Lee County, Co. D;
John H. Pieronnet, Amboy, (who was transferred to Co. H, 46th), Co. E;
Arthur Merrigold, Lee County, Co. E;
Jesse B. Weddell, Amboy, Co. E;
Henry E. Wiley, Amboy, Co. E;
Peter M. Barnard, Dixon, Co. F;
Thomas B. Fisher, Amboy, Co. G;
William E. Morse, Amboy, Co. G;
Christian Plank, Amboy, Co. H;
Charles H. Gardner, Dixon, Co. I;
Patrick Shehan, Dixon, Co. I;
David B. Wilson, Amboy, Co. K. Unassigned:
Walter L. Armstrong, Amboy
Levy Bainter, Amboy
John Burke, Amboy
Thomas Shortleff, Amboy

Twelfth Regiment
Company B

Jesse F. Hale, Amboy;
Julius Arndt, Amboy;
Sylvester Bidwell, Willow Creek;
Henry Bothe, Amboy;
Harlan L. Brewer, Amboy;
Clark Camp, Bradford;
Isaac W. Camp, Bradford;
Martin L. Clink, Lee Center;
John C. Clink, Sublette;
William Colwell, Amboy;
John Cook, Brooklyn;
Albert R. Cumpston, Lee County;
Joseph Cullison, Dixon;
William Culver, Dixon;
William C. Doan, Amboy;
John Griffin, Amboy;
Alva Griswold (or Griffin), Amboy;
Frederick Hammerly, Amboy;
Martin Hammerly, Amboy;
Jacob Hammerly, Amboy;
David E. Jeffs, China;
James Long, Amboy;
James McManus, Dixon;
Thomas W. Moffitt, Amboy;
James B. Nesbit, Lee County;
Charles W. Peterson, Lee Center;
William H. Post, Ashton;
Jacob Stephens, Brooklyn;
Freegift Vandervort, Amboy;
John F. Doan, Amboy;
Jesse H. Doan, Amboy;
Lewis M. Wilcox, Lee Center.
Christopher C. Miller, Dixon, Co. G.
John J. Boyce, Dixon, Co. K.
   

Thirteenth Regiment

John B. Wyman, Colonel, Amboy;
Adam B. Gorgas, Amboy;
David H. Law, Asst. Surgeon, Dixon;
J. Spafford Hunt, Asst. Surgeon, Dixon;
Joseph C. Miller, Chaplain;
Martin H. Williams, Sergeant Major, Dixon;
David L. Cleinment, Sergeant Major, Amboy;
H. F. Van Houghton, Com. Sergeant, Dixon;
Josiah K. Goodwin, Hospital Steward, Amboy;
Hobart P. Wicks, Musician, Dixon;
John A. D. Heaton, Musician, Dixon.

Company A

Henry T. Noble, Capt., Dixon
A. Judson Pinkham, Capt., Dixon
Henry D. Dement, 1st Lieutenant, Dixon
Mark M. Evans, 1st Lieutenant, Dixon
Benj. Gilman, 2d Lieutenant, Dixon
George L. Ackin, 2d Lieutenant, Dixon
George Bass, Ashton
Henry VanHouton, Dixon
Corydon L. Heath, Dixon
Samuel Tuhl, Dixon
Alexander Pitts, Dixon
Edwin A. Snow, Dixon
Dwight Heaton, Dixon
James M. Shaw, Lee Center
Martin C. Auld, Dixon
Henry M. Demphes, Dixon
Richard B. Young, Dixon
Cyrline B. Ayres, Dixon
Henry A. Anderson, Dixon
Martin Abels, Dixon
Palmer Atkins, Dixon
DeGras W. Brittain, Paw Paw
Charles A. Becker, Dixon
Charles Boucher, Dixon
Samuel Boyer, Dixon
James H. Boyd, Dixon
Dennison Baudon, Dixon
John H. Brubaker, Dixon
James Brennan, Dixon
Horace W. Beal, Dixon
Martin Blaer, Dixon
Charles A. Benjamin, Dixon
Amos P. Curry, Dixon
John D. Crabtree, Dixon
Edward Heaton, Dixon
George W. Harkness, Dixon
Clinton D, Harrison, Dixon
William Irwin, Dixon
Albert Kelly, Dixon
Mark W. Link, Dixon
William M. Mann, Dixon
Joseph R. Morrill, Dixon
George F. Mann, Dixon
Henry Moseley, Dixon
William H. Mead, Dixon
John Oakley, Dixon
Benjamin F. Pratt, Lee Center
Oscar H. Phillbrick, Dixon
Charles W. Reynolds, Dixon
Ed. V. E. Remington, Dixon
Miller Santee, Dixon
Rollin H. Steams, Lee Center
Egbert D. Shaw, Lee Center
Thomas H. Smurr, Dixon
Charles H. Sutton, Dixon
Cyrus P. Smith, Paw Paw
Charles W. Snyder, Dixon
Jedediah Shaw, Dixon
Norman P. Sterling, Dixon
David N. Slearry (or David H. Starry), Dixon
Andrew Voorhees, Dixon
George W. Wells, Dixon
Joshua W. Wood, Dixon
Jacob R. Wolverton, Dixon
Hugh Wilson, Dixon
Charles A. Williams, Dixon
William H. Woodgatt, Dixon
Patrick Walsh, Dixon
John M. Walty, Dixon
Lyman M. Cole, Dixon
Joseph S. Potter, Dixon
George D. Burton, Dixon
Seth D. W. C. Brittain, Paw Paw
William Cook, Dixon
James E. Edson, Dixon
Sherman A. Griswold, Lee Center
Joseph Hill, Dixon
Seth J. Heaton, Dixon
John W. King, Dixon
Peter LaForge, Jr., Franklin Grove
William G. McGinnis, Dixon
Patrick McKeever, Dixon
Charles H. Noble, Dixon
Charles F. Sawyer, Lee Center
John Schwab, Dixon
Oscar H. Webb, Dixon
Edward White, China.
Jonathan H. Crabtree, Dixon
Wm. H. Cheeseman, Dixon
Osborne Cheney, Dixon
James E. Covell, Dixon
William Coffee, Dixon
Henry A. Devlin, Dixon
George F. Dunwiddie, Dixon
Mark Evans, Dixon
Henry W. Glassey, Dixon
Charles J. Goble, Dixon
William H. Griffin, Dixon
Lewis Gregwire, Dixon
John H. Gilgan, Dixon
Milton Giles, Dixon
Austin Gallup, Dixon
Robert Hadley, Dixon
Leroy Hallowell, Dixon
John Hamill, Dixon
Orville Hamilton, Dixon
James A. Hill, Dixo

Company C

Henry M. Messenger, Amboy, Capt.
George B. Sage, Amboy, Capt.
Nathaniel Neff, Amboy, 1st Lieut.
Simeon T. Joslyn, Amboy, 1st Lieut.
John A. Shipman, Amboy, Sergt.
David L. Cleinmert, Amboy, Sergt.
William H. Hale, Sublette, Sergt.
Frank A. Wood, Sublette, Sergt.
Frederick W. Cooper, Melugin's Grove, Corporal
William H. Ripley, Amboy, Corporal
Alexander Rollo, Amboy, Corporal
Alexander McNaughten, Amboy, Corporal
Albert B. McKune, Sublette, Corporal
Herman G. Huster, Amboy, Corporal
George M. Berkley, Sublette, Corporal
Tracy F. Marshall, Amboy, Musician
Frank Leer, Amboy, Musician
Richard Atkinson, Amboy
Edward A. Barnard, Amboy
Otis B. Bridgman, Amboy
John F. Baniter, Amboy
Willis Bronson, Amboy
John Creamer, Amboy
Henry Christie, Melugin's Grove
James Christianer, Melugin's Grove
Valentine Cortz, Amboy
Michael Casey, Amboy
Henry Clay, Amboy
Sylvanus Cole, Melugin's Grove
John Dykeman, Amboy
Andrew DeWolf , Lee Center
Frederick P. Fox, Amboy
Samuel C. Fairchild, Melugin's Grove
Joseph C. Fishell, Sublette
Mills (or Miles) J. Gifford, Amboy
James E. Gray, Lee Center
Josiah K. Goodwin, Amboy
E. C. Hubbard, Amboy
John Hector, Amboy
Alfred Hastings, Sublette
Alexander Hamilton, Amboy
Theodore Hyde, Melugin's Grove
Simeon C. Huff, Amboy
Willard Jones, Amboy
James A. Keat, Amboy
Charles D. Keene, Melugin's Grove
Nelson Lane, Melugin's Grove
William J. Lynch, Amboy
Nathan Megarry, Amboy
Zachariah Mathews, Amboy
James McCallun, Amboy
James H. Montgomery, Dixon
Harry W. McKune, Sublette
Jacob Nelson, Amboy
Stephen T. Parker, Melugin's Grove
Adam Roundenbush, Amboy
T. Frank Rosbach, Amboy
Dorson A. Rosecrans, Ashton
Charles Runrill, Amboy
James Shultz, Franklin Grove
Talman A. Selley, Amboy
Amos E. Sweet, Melugin's Grove
Robert H. Thompson, Melugin's Grove
Edward Thompson, Melugin's Grove
Hudson R. Unks, Amboy
Thomas W. Willars, Amboy
Charles C. Wilson, Amboy
George P. Wood, Sublette
Remington Warriner, Paw Paw
Patrick Ward, Ashton
L. Eells Jackson, Sublette
Richard E. Ash, Sublette
Hugh Carr, Sublette
William H. Curley, Amboy
David Fairchilds, Melugin's Grove
Albert H. Higday, Melugin's Grove
Hannibal Keene, Paw Paw
Daniel McCoy, Franklin Grove
William Morse, Sublette
Sheldon Marsh, Melugin's Grove
Abram J. Rodabaugh, Amboy
Benjamin F. Shinneman, Melugin's Grove
Osgood Wyman, Amboy
Ogden Fairchilds, Viola.

Company F:
Charles Cook, Dixon.

Company G:
Stephen E. Austin, Dixon;
Samuel Genung, Dixon;
Leroy Genung, Dixon;
Warren Genung, Dixon;
John E. Hayes, Dixon;
Adam C. Hartzell, Dixon;
John Linguin, Dixon.

Company H:
Edwin Wales, Paw Paw;
Grove Arnold, Paw Paw.

Company K:
Franklin Holley, Lee Center;
Jacob Wagner, Dixon;
Hercules Wood, Dixon.


This page is part of a larger collection.
Access the full collection at History of Lee County Illinois

 

Back to AHGP

AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
For the exclusive use and benefit of The American History and Genealogy Project. All rights reserved.