Lee County Illinois
Part of American History and Genealogy Project

75th Regiment

Seventy-Fifth Regiment

George Ryon, Colonel, Wyoming
James A. Watson, Major, Dixon
Jerome W. Hollenbeck, Adjutant, Dixon
Orlando L. French, Adjutant, Dixon
John E. Remington, Quartermaster, Dixon
James Reed, Quartermaster, Dixon
George W. Phillips, Surgeon, Dixon
John C. Corbus, Assistant, Brooklyn
Silas D. Frost, Sergt. Major, Lee Center
William Pankhurst, Commis, Sergt., Dixon.

Company A

After the promotion of James A. Watson from Captain to Major:
Ezekiel Giles, Captain, Dixon
William Parker, Jr., Captain, Dixon
Frederick O. Headly, 1st Lieut., Dixon
Alfred K. Buckaloo, 2d Lieut., Dixon
Frederick A. Headly, 1st Sergt., Dixon.

Sergeants
Horace Judson, Dixon
William J. Cogswell, Dixon
Joseph A. Hill, Dixon.

Corporals
John Williamson, Dixon
Louis H. Burket, Dixon
Edwin J. Jones, Dixon
Isaac E. Barr, Dixon
George M. Putnam, Dixon
Ezra Cooper, Dixon
David H. Wagner, Dixon
Anthony Zimmer, Dixon.

Musicians
James L. Backus, Dixon
David Freeman, Dixon.

Privates

Samuel Allen, Dixon
Charles E, Anderson, Dixon
John Beal, Jr., Dixon
Israel A. Benner, China
James E. Bing-ham, Dixon
John H. Burgher, Palmyra
Josiah Bradbury, China
Joseph R. Courtwright, Dixon
John Catavaugh, Dixon
Fred A. Clark, Dixon
John Clark, Dixon
Josiah Cook, Nelson
John N. Cookson, Dixon
Alonzo Cogswell, Nelson
Thomas S. Coffey, Palmyra
Adoniram J. Collins, Dixon
Melchisidech C. Crego, Dixon
Joseph Cromwell, Dixon
Charles Cropsey, Dixon
Perry Dearth, Nelson
Calvin DeFrain, Dixon
Alexander Done, Dixon
William F. Eyer, Palmyra
Alonzo Everts, Dixon
William Faust, Dixon
Frank Ford, Dixon
William J. Gardner, Dixon
Hiram Grimes, Dixon
Charles Haupt, Dixon
John W. Holtzman, Dixon
Edmund Hoyle, Dixon
David Howard, China
Warren A. Howland, Dixon
Michael Keagen, Palmyra
Philip Kuhn, Dixon
Thomas L. Knight, Dixon
John Lindsay, Dixon
John Linehan, Dixon
Mathias E. Lievan, Dixon
Michael McDonald, Dixon
George H. McIntyre, Dixon
David Maloy, Dixon
John I. Moore, Dixon
Charles A. Morrell, Dixon
Nicholas Mossholder, Dixon
Charles H. Mostotler, Dixon
William C. Moseley, Dixon
Abraham Myers, Dixon
George G. Messer, Dixon
Proctor D. Oakes, Dixon
William S. Peacock, Dixon
Gideon Purbaugh, Dixon
Enoch Pinkerton, Dixon
John R. Richards, Dixon
Alexander Rosenbaum, Dixon
Alson H. Remington, Dixon
Thomas Roberts, Dixon
Lawrence Rose, Dixon
William H. Stewart, Dixon
Cyrus Schmucker, Dixon
William Stackpole, Dixon
William Vredenburgh, Dixon
Cornelius Vroom, Nelson
Josephus A. Watson, Dixon
Christopher Wheeler, Palmyra
Thomas Wood, Dixon
Stephen R. Wilshaus Dixon
James Garrow, Dixon.

Recruits
Alfred A. Beede, Palmyra
Joseph B. Crawford, Dixon
Joseph Gruver, Dixon
Emery R. Morrell, Dixon.

Company D
William D. Smith, Harmon
Nelson W. Darrow, Sublette.

Company E
William S. Frost, Captain, Lee Center
James H. Blodgett, Captain, Amboy
Franklin H. Eells, 1st Lieut., Sublette
James Dexter, 1st Lieut, Sublette
Henry Hill, 2d Lieut., Lee Center
George A. Houk, 2d Lieut., Sublette.

Sergeants
James L. Barker, Lee Center
Cyrus W. Sawyer, Lee Center
Harlow S. Chadwick, Lee Center

Corporals
George W. Wheat, Lee Center
Oliver A. Wood, Sublette
Harrison Hale, Lee Center
Charles Stewart, Sublette
Aquilla S, Christopher, Lee Center
William H. Sawyer, Lee Center
John Stiltz, Sublette
John Snover, Lee Center
Milton E. Barker, Musician, Lee Center

Privates

John J. Aiken, Lee Center
William H. Ackland, Melugin's Grove
William Beaton, Sublette
Ole C. Blovorp, Lee Center
George H. Barker, Ashton
Patrick Comfort, Sublette:
John J. Cook, Sublette
Samuel R. Cook, Sublette
Alexander D. Crawford, Sublette
Dennis Carroll, Sublette
Eugene A. Chadwick, Lee Center
Jonathan F. Colwell, Lee Center
August Digner, Sublette
William Dexter, Sublette
Thomas Dupay, Sublette
Jacob Dastart, Sublette
F. George Fessenden, Sublette
Edward Fessenden, Sublette
Elias Fisher, Sublette
Silas D. Frost, Lee Center
Leonard Gradi, Sublette
Alvarus M. Gage, Lee Center
John Grunett, Lee Center
John C. Gray, Lee Center
Charles C. Gonnerman, Lee Center
John Gruber, Lee Center
Charles D. Hubbard, Sublette
William Hannon, Sublette
Joseph J. Hodges, Sublette
George A. Honk, Sublette
Russell D. Hopkins, Lee Center
Lyman Jewell, Nachusa
Norman Jewett, Sublette
Stewart Johnson, Lee Center
George Kramer, Sublette
David B. Long, Sublette
Alexander Long, Sublette

William B. Lucas, Sublette
William H. Linn, Lee Center
John W. McLain, Sublette
Charles McLain, Sublette
Peter R. Mittan, Melugin's Grove
Samuel McCall, Sublette
David D. Myers, Sublette
Christopher Maes, Sublette
John Morrill, Jr., Sublette
Norvil F. Montgomery, Sublette
William McLaughlin, Sublette
Edward McKune, Sublette
Thomas Nagle, Sublette
John Noel, Sublette
Sylvester S. Nash, Lee Center
John Mass, Lee Center
James W. Pankhurst, Lee Center
William P. Packard, Sublette
Myron J. Peterson, Sublette
Edward J. Post, Sublette
Joshua Rogers, Sublette
Lewis B. Rex, Sublette
Henry A. Robinson, Lee Center
Thaddeus Spafford, Lee Center
Edward S. Smith, Sublette
Martin S. Stanard, Sublette
Austin W. Stanard, Sublette
Walter Scott, Sublette
Frederick Schleich, Sublette
Franklin Tracey, Sublette
Andrew J. Taylor, Sublette
John W. Tennant, Lee Center
James Wolcott, Lee Center
Charles E. White, Sublette
Isaac Yocum, Sublette
Samuel J. Yeast, Sublette

Recruits
Carl Bach, Sublette
Ira Dexter, May
Albert Hubbard, Sublette
Charles H. Ingalls, Lee Center
Joseph Jacquot, Lee Center
Henry Johnson, China
Murray Johnson, Amboy
Oscar R. Morse, Sublette
Henry Nichols, Hamilton
Elijah R. Odell, Lee Center
Charles E. Stanard, Sublette
George W. Scott, Sublette:
Chauncey M. Sawyer, Lee Center
Henry Wolf, Sublette.

Company F
Addison S. Vorrey, Capt., Amboy
James McCord, Capt, Amboy.

First Lieutenants
James Tourtillott, May
James D. Place, Amboy.

Second Lieutenants
Dennis Hannifin, Amboy
Edwin E. Faunce, Amboy.

Sergeants
William H. Stewart, May
Benjamin E. Warren, China
Shepherd Reynolds, Amboy
John Dolan, Amboy

Corporals
William Armstrong, Amboy
James McCord, Amboy
Elisha T. Tourtillott, Sublette
Charles R. Gregory, China
Emanuel Vanorsdale, China
George W. Niver, China
D. Brazilla Walker, Sublette
James Jordan, Dixon

Privates

Alonzo E. Allen, China
D. Franklin Brown, Amboy
William Brown, May
Daniel Barnes, May
Joseph Carr, Amboy
Ira Corby, Amboy
Willis Cannon, Amboy
James Campbell, Amboy
Benjamin F. Cannon, Amboy
John Carter, Jr., Amboy
Edward Crimmins, Sublette
Hugh Carlisle, Amboy
Henry Dean, Brooklyn
William Doran, Sublette
Patrick Dailey, Dixon
Dennis Finn, May
Charles Griswold, Ashton
John E. Harmon, Amboy
Patrick Holland, Amboy
William Hayword, Amboy
Asa M. Harvey, China
Paul Honan, Amboy
William F. Hurst, Brooklyn
Adelbert Jacobs, Amboy
John Kelley, Amboy
Wesley F. Loucks, Brooklyn
George R. Loucks, Brooklyn
Charles Lambert, Amboy
Thomas McEntager, Amboy
Johannas Motz, Amboy
Cornelius McFadden, Lee Center
Philip McCormick. May
Arthur McGinnis, Amboy
John Murphy, Amboy
George F. Nelles, Brooklyn
Aaron O. Neal, China
James O'Gair, Amboy
Jeremiah Quinn, Amboy
Hezekiah Reed, Amboy
John Ryan, Dixon
Samuel Stewart, Dixon
James H. Stewart May
Daniel Sheehan May
Lyman Webster May (?)
George Williams May (?)
Ernest Wernick, Dixon
John Wink, Dixon

Recruits
James B. Ayres, Dixon
David S. Bixby, Amboy
Owen Dowdel, Amboy
Edwin E. France, Amboy
Thomas Haley, Amboy
George W. Hicks, Amboy
James McCormick, Amboy
Samuel Share, Amboy
John M. Spencer, Amboy
John Smith, Amboy
Orin Withey, Amboy

Company G
Joseph Williams, Capt., China
Robert L. Irwin, Capt, China
Daniel E. Spafford, 2d Lieut., China

Sergeants
Manley E. Brown, China
Charles Twambly, China

Corporals
Cornelius Brinkerhoff, China
George W. Hittle, China
Joseph Weinbrenner, China
Jonathan Schrock, Ashton
Walter Gilbert, Ashton
William Schultz, China
James Dysart, China

Privates

Samuel Bender, China
John Berneter, China:
George Cable, China
George Chamberlain, China
Daniel Chamberlain, China
William W. Clark, Ashton
Jeremiah Christman, China
Clayton Chronister, China
Wallace Eastwood, China
Eben Fish, China
John H. Feaster, China
Peter Garrison, China
William Girton, China
John W. N. Garrison, China
William J. Harvey, China
Samuel H. Hillery, Bradford
Addison A. Heckert, Ashton
David F. Hunter, China
Cornelius Komans, China
John C. Kaiser, China
Rufus Kessler, China
Jubal Keene, China
Alexander Long, China
Bryson Leonard, Ashton
Elbert Mason, Dixon
Armstrong McNeal, China
Joseph Mersalie, China
Noah N. Nay, China
George W. Pense, China
Charles Powers, China
Eugene Sullivan, China
James Sturdevant, Bradford
Daniel Spafford, China
Samuel Stratton (or Statton), Ashton
Irwin Thomas, China
Andrew Timothy, China
Amos Weaver, China
John W. Wingert, China
John H. Warner, Bradford
Oswald Wetzel, Bradford
Ruggles Wood, Ashton
William Watson, China
Paul G. Wetzel, China
Isaac Wesler, China
Lyman Webster, China

Recruits
William E. Brubaker, China
Henry A. Black, China
William, Casterline, China
Charles Fairchilds, Bradford
Jacob George, Ashton
Benjamin S. Hunter, Ashton
Adannon Keene, Ashton
Joseph A. Miller, Amboy
Hiram Pense, China
Charles W. Reed, Brooklyn
Peter Saner, China
Irwin W. Thomas, China
Charles D. Timothy, China
Alfred H. Gothers, Dixon

Company H

Alfred Cantelo, Sergt., Ashton
Samuel M. Tracey, Sergt., Ashton
Joseph Boyer, Corporal, Nelson
John V. Blaney, Ashton
Edward Bates, Ashton
Gideon Boyer, Dixon
Newton Brown, Dixon
Richard Chappell, Dixon
Elijah Douglas, Ashton
Wm. R. Fiscel, China
Dennis Fletcher, Palmyra
Joseph Gruver, Dixon
Milton C. Hicks, Ashton
Michael O. Kane, Palmyra
John C. Leidy, Ashton
Uriah L. Penny, China
Richard Plum, China (?)
Jefferson Seavey, Palmyra
Samuel G. Sutier, Ashton
Hugh Sheredon, China
David G. Seitz, China
Ulrich Talstead, Ashton
John Wood, Ashton

Recruits
Chauncey Mulford (?)
David Steele, Ashton
George Williams, Ashton

Company I
Henry Alexander, Nelson
Frederick F. Sheldon, Nelson
Carl Bach, Sublette
Jacob Luft, Lee Center
George A. Sickle, Dixon

Company K
David M. Roberts, Capt., Wyoming
William H. Thompson, 1st Lieut., Alto
Isaac L. Hunt, 1st Lieut., Wyoming
Berkly G. Barrett, 2d Lieut., Wyoming

Sergeants
B. Frank Atherton, Wyoming
John S. Ryan, Wyoming
Jonathan N. Hyde, Brooklyn
James C. Howlitt, Willow Creek

Corporals
William Nettleton, Wyoming
John A. Hunt, Wyoming
James H. Thompson, Wyoming
Walter V. Simons, Wyoming
Joshua C. Wills, Wyoming
Stephen A. Farr, Wyoming
Edward J. Rice, Wyoming
John A. Shoudy, Willow Creek

Privates

J. DeWitt Abrams, Willow Creek
William M. Atherton, Wyoming
Zora Atherton, Wyoming
Joseph W. Agler, Wyoming
John E. Agler, Wyoming
Ira W. Baker, Wyoming
George H. Baisley, Willow Creek
William D. Baisley, Willow Creek
John L. Baisley, Willow Creek
George A. Britton, Wyoming
Eben Backus, Wyoming
Lawson Bell, Wyoming
George Beemer, Wyoming
Charles Blakeslee, Wyoming
Charles Carmer, Wyoming
William A. Conant, Wyoming
William H. Christie, Wyoming
Francis M. Cass, Alto
Menzo Coffey, Wyoming
William G. Deen, Wyoming
Frederick Dormay, Wyoming
George Dormay, Wyoming
John M. Dilts, Viola
Andrew E. Fuller, Willow Creek
Lewis M. Fairchilds, Viola
Jacob D. Fuller, Wyoming
Hiram E. Fuller, Wyoming
Orin Finley, Wyoming
Jacob Grus, Wyoming
Charles H. Golding, Wyoming
James Hall, Willow Creek
Edward Hallenbeck, Wyoming
Nathan Hallock, Wyoming
Hiram Henrie, Wyoming
Moses W. Harmon, Willow Creek
George Hallenbeck, Wyoming
Orland B. Jones, Wyoming
Joseph R. Keen, Wyoming
Benjamin S. Kipp, Wyoming
Benjamin Kidney, Wyoming
William J. Miller, Willow Creek
James Miller, Willow Creek
Sidney Merryman, Willow Creek
William Miller, Willow Creek
Joseph Miller, Willow Creek
Frederick C. Mason, Willow Creek
William McIntyre, Wyoming
Merritt Miller, Willow Creek
Henry Merwin, Wyoming
Chauncy Miller, Wyoming
Francis Mills, Willow Creek
Sampson R. McErn, Viola
Silas Pringle, Wyoming
Edward Prentice, Wyoming
J. Poindexter, Wyoming
Daniel Reams, Wyoming
Sidney B. Radley, Wyoming
Benj. F. Radley, Wyoming
David M. Roberts, Wyoming
Jacob Schmuck, Wyoming:
Charles Sutton, Wyoming
Thomas P. Steele, Wyoming
Lucius B. Schuyler, Willow Creek
Orin D. Sisco, Willow Creek
Theodore Spencer, Wyoming
James E. Taylor, Viola
Oscar M. Town, Willow Creek
Jacob Turk, Wyoming
John E. linger, Viola:
Fletcher Wickery, Wyoming
John E. Woodman, Wyoming

Recruits
John A. Barrett, Wyoming
Samuel T. Forsman, Willow Creek
Franklin Harkins, Dixon
George W. Hall, Brooklyn
Phillip Hackett, Wyoming
Chris C. Hodges, Wyoming
Chas, H. Kelley, Wyoming
Harvey A. Morris, Wyoming
Edgar A. Madison, Wyoming
Avery Merryman, Wyoming
Edward A. Steele, Wyoming
Seymour Warren, Wyoming

Unassigned Recruits
Seth Baird, Sublette
John B. Cummings, Ashton
John A. Ellsworth, Willow Creek
Julius Lepley, Nelson
Wallace E. Rinker, Ashton
Andrew Ryan (?)
George W. Wall, Wyoming

Back to Lee County


This page is part of a larger collection.
Access the full collection at History of Lee County Illinois

 



Back to AHGP

AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
For the exclusive use and benefit of The American History and Genealogy Project. All rights reserved.