Lee County Illinois
Part of American History and Genealogy Project

Schools of Lee County Illinois

The following is a list of the schools of Lee county to date, with the name of the present (Jan. 1, 1914) teacher appended:

Palmyra
Mound School, District No. 1, Bertha W. Herrmann; Sugar Grove, District No. 2, Anza Lawton; Wild Cat, District No. 3, Jennie Bloomdahl; Gap Grove, District No. 4, Rae L. Roberts; Prairieville, District No. 200, Amos E. Kreider; Oak Forest, District No. 5, William Landis; Wolverine, District No. 163, Estella M. Levan.

Nelson
Hill, District No. 6, Helen Clark; Cook, District No. 7, Marie Southwell; Nelson, District No. 8, Hazel E. Donagh; Walker, District No. 9, Johanna McKune; King, District No. 10, Hazel N. Webber.

Harmon
Kimball, District No. 11, Julia Bradley; Harmon, District No. 12, H. C. Eissner, Julia Bradley, Harriet Sheap; Mannion, District No. 13, Helen Talty; Lake, District No. 14, Emma McCormick; Carbaugh, District No. 15, Maud R. Keefer; Lyons, District No. 17, Mayme Simpson.

Hamilton
McKeel, District No. 16, Julia Callahan; Merchant, District No. 18, Lucie M. Power; White Chapel, District No. 19, Vera Foley; Keigwin, District No. 212, Ellen T. Philips; Pope, District No. 20, Mildred Larkin.

Dixon
Hazelwood School, District No. 206, Mary E. Murphy; Bend, District No. 22, Dora I. Breed; North Dixon, District No. 23, H. O. Baldwin, superintendent, Lebbens Woods, principal high school, Helen Brown, Ella Pratt, Lora Normington, Caroline Pratt, Martha Waite, Muriel P. Phelps, Bertha Brass, Geila E. Hill, Ella B. Kentner, Emma P. Kentner, Emma Carpenter, Katherine Hennessey, Jennie Oakes, Ethel Leake, M. Mae Ruef , Olive Anderson, Gladys Steel, Myrtle Honey, Janette Gebhardt; Brierton, District No. 24, Anna Hennessey; White Oak, District No. 25, Agnes Conley; Garrison, District No. 26, Edith Miller.

South Dixon
Dixon District No. 27, W. R. Snyder, superintendent, C. H. Anderson, principal high school, C. D. Boober, Freya Forester, I. E, Young, May Downing, Marie J. Ross, Gladys Gaylord, Leslie Homerich, W. H. Coppins, Mary L. Gantz, Mary W. Reynolds, Retta B. Slothower, Hazel Kenneth, Olive Shaklin, Clara Hosselberg, Caroline Slothower, Anna M. Fogarty, Bess Rowley, Lauretta Reynolds, Agnes R. Tague, Mary A. Erwin, Margaret M. Clark, Florence Mulkins, Elma Erb, Muriel P. Phelps, Hazel E. Todd, Florence Mason, Anna Wiggins, Bess Pankhurst; Burket, District No. 28, Esther Young; Preston, District No. 29, Mary Tourtillott; White Temple, District No. 30, Dolly Fauth; Lievan, District No. 31, Minnie Tourtillott; Brick, District No. 32, Mildred Knight; Kelley, District No. 33, Ferne Manning; Duis, District No. 34, Vera Lynch; Meese, District No. 35, Marguerite Reynolds; Eldena, District No. 36, Mary L. Hogan.

Marion
Stott School, District No. 37, Alice Ackert; Leonard, District No. 38, Idabell McDermott; O'Malley, District No. 39, Lena Krayser; McCaffrey, District No. 40, Nellie Ryan; Palmer, District No. 41, Anna Welty; Keefer, District No. 42, Earl Anglemier; Morrissey, District No. 43, Marea McKune; Welty, District No. 44, Julia Brechon.

East Grove
Fleming, District No. 45, Amy Hanson; Murphy, District No. 46, Frances Downey; Hubble, District No. 47, Mary McFadden; Daven, District No. 48, Alice Sullivan; Armstrong, District No. 49, Eva Larkin; O 'Neil, District No. 50, Rhea Evans; Downey, District No. 51, Anna Dulin; Black Oak, District No. 21, Charlotte McCann.

North China and Nachusa
March, District No. 52, Ruth Scheffler; Hillside, District No. 53, Emma Schulz; Sunday, District No. 208, Clara P. Bush; Pineview, District No. 54, Hazel B. Hartzell.

South China and Nachusa
Nachusa, District No. 55, Pearle Feldkerchner; Emmert, District No. 56, Lida Norris; Hansen, District No. 57, Maude Conlon;

Franklin Grove,
District No. 58, H. G. Anderson superintendent, E. Q. Weaver, Ethel Holmgren, Florence Wollensak, Frances Vaughan, Beryl Skinner; Collins Dysart, District No. 59, Otie Sleacy; Graves, District No. 60, Clara Klapprodt; Samuel Dysart School, District No. 61, Myrtle Hain; Hollister, District No. 62, Genevieve Cheadle; Temperance Hill, District No. 63, Myrtle Ackerman; Seebach, District No. 64, Agnes Willard.

Amboy
Maine, District No. 65, Ethel Shoemaker; Union Comers, District No. 66, Lila Miller; Mynard, District No. 67, Winifred McCracken; Amboy, District No. 68, O. M. Eastman, superintendent, Ruth Keefer, Launa Robinson, Edna Washburn, Leota D. Brown, Myrtle Kenney, Jennie Carroll, Josie Keho, Margaret Hammond, Lena Scranton, Catherine Clark; Binghamton, District No. 69, Ruby Leavens; Green, District No. 70, Rose McCaffrey; Shelbum, District No. 71, Theresa L. Rourke; Smith, District No. 72, (no teacher); Holcomb, District No. 73, Elizabeth Kennedy; Elliott, District No. 74, Ella Huneycutt.

Maytown
Avery, District No. 75, Anna Harvey; Hall, District No. 76, Mary Langley; Loan, District No. 77, Frances McFadden; Dorsey, District No. 78, Neva Adams; Fitzpatrick, District No. 79, Mae McGovern; Goy, District No. 80, Nettie Hannan.

Ashton
Sanders School, District No. 81, Ora Griffith; Ashton School. District No. 82, John S. Noffsinger, superintendent, Eva Noelch, Florence Allen, John Absher, Minnie Schade, Pearl Billmire, Lena Bode; Drummond, District No. 209, Marguerite Roesler; Fell, District No. 83, Ada Kersten.

Bradford
Mong, District No. 84, Edith Stephens; Killmer, District No. 85, Minnie Krug; Wagner, District No. 86, Chloe Hudson; Hart, District No. 87, Alice Helmershausen; Eisenberg, District No. 88, Tena Stephan; Weishaar, District No. 89, Clara C. Wagner; Harck, District No. 90, Emma Simpson; Wellman, District No. 91, Nellie Bums; Ventler, District No. 94, Edna Nattress.

Lee Center
Lee Center, District No. 92, Elfrieda Stimaker, Emily Williams, Grace Starks; Inlet, District No. 93, Mattie Perry; Ford. District No. 95, Edward Morrissey; Shaws, District No. 96, Gladys Smith; Wedlock, District No. 97, Anna Hayes; Ingalls, District No. 98, Mae Broeffle; Black, District No. 99, Mae Tiffany.

Sublette
Gentry School, District No. 100, Hermina Hecker; Ingalls, District No. 101, (no school); Clink, District No. 102, Carolyn Kuehna; Sublette, District No. 103, Lulu B. Long, Verna Wood; Austin, District No. 104, Clara Erbes; Ellsworth, District No. 105, Irene Harvey; Angier, District No. 106, Henrietta Erbes; Reis, District No. 107, Marie Koesler; Bartlett, District No. 108, Marjorie Snider; Henkel, District No. 109, Lydia E. Steder.

Reynolds
Gooch, District No. 110, Estella Krug; Menz, District No. 210, Marguerite Donagh; Hawkins, District No. Ill, Iva Maley; Sullivan, District No. 112, Lucile Taylor; Weiner, District No. 113, Blanche Gale; Stone Ridge, District No. 114, Anna O'Rorke; Miller, District No. 115, Matilda Pfetzing; Salzman, District No. 116, Eva Walter.

Viola
Dunton, District No. 117, Blanche McDougall; Van Patten, District No. 118, Hazel Titus; Ross, District No. 119, Kathryn Long; Bernardin, District No. 120, Bertha Montavon; Webber, District No. 121, Maymie Tullis; Van Campen, District No. 122, Eva Holdren; Adrian, District No. 123, Ruth Yocum; Fairview, District No. 164, Gladys Fairchild.

Brooklyn
West Brooklyn School, District No. 124, Francis Morrissey, Jennie Hammond, Anna McCormick; Melugin Grove, District No. 125, Winnie Abell; Davison, District No. 126, Louise Grandjean; Carnahan, District No. 127, Annie Bernardin; Compton, District No. 128, R. J. Claypool, Libbie B. Parker, Nellie Oderkirk; Bauer, District No. 129, C. F. Marshall; Kestler, District No. 130, Celia Byrne; Foulk, District No. 131, Emma Swope; Politsch, District No. 132, Frances Craigmiles.

Alto
Carey, District No. 133, Marguerite E. Kirby; Thorpe, District No. 134, Clara Ekanger; Finnestad, District No. 135, Ida Larson; Steward, District No. 136, F. D. Chadwick, Nellie M. Bowles, Belle Houston, Clara Trottnow; Peterson, District No. 137, Mabel Rosenkrans; Grimes, District No. 138, Genevieve Lally; Bly, District No. 139, Pearl Andes.

Willow Creek
Twin Grove, District No. 140, Eunice Fisher; Byrd, District No. 141, Hazel Yetter; Risetter, District No. 142, Julia Schoenholz; Hilleson, District No. 143, Lena Warner; Miller, District No. 144, Ruby Cradduck; Moffatt, District No. 145, Emma Kirby; Lee, District No. 148, R. 0. Warburg, L. Maude Reynolds; Howlett, District No. 154, R. Nellie Knight.

Wyoming
Beemerville School, District No. 146, Maude Riley; Jonesville School, District No. 147, Mae C. Pierce; Pawpaw School, District No. 149, W. C. Suft, Mrs. W. C. Suft, Elizabeth Turner, Gertie B. Smith, Erma Lowery, Avis Adams, Esther Hatz; Ralley School, District No. 150, Henrietta Pulver; Cottage Hill, District No. 151, Cinnie Guffin; Bridge, District No. 152, Lucy Burnette; Cyclone, District No. 153, Alice Lynch; South Paw Paw, District No, 161, Margaret Ball.

Lee County History


This page is part of a larger collection.
Access the full collection at History of Lee County Illinois

 



Back to AHGP

AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
For the exclusive use and benefit of The American History and Genealogy Project. All rights reserved.