Delaware County Indiana AHGP
Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

 

 

Delaware County Indiana Rural Directory ~ Saffer ~ Shockney

Being A Complete Directory Of All The Rural Routes in Delaware County,

Most contain:
Name of Husband. Wife. Children, with Age Johnson, John C. (Mary); (Lucy 12, John 8, Ella 6)
Where figures appear after the RFD number, it indicates the amount of acres owned;
h 320a, the land is in the husband's name; j, owned jointly; w, in wife's name.

Saffer Guy L. (Lillie), Muncie RFD 4
Saffer Mary H., Selma, Ind., 4¾a
Safford Geo F. and Catherine L. - 10a
Sailors H. E. (Maggie) (Mildred 12, John 15), Eaton, RFD 3
St Clair Anna and heirs, Albany, RFD 2 - 120a
St Clair Asa (Blanche) (Gerald 10, James 8), Albany, RFD 2
St Clair Grace E., Indianapolis, Ind., - 140a
St Clair James W. (Anna), Albany, RFD 1
St John David M., Albany, RFD 1 - 80a
St John Harry E., Selma, RFD 3 - 30a
St John J. Frank (Anna) (Marie 15), Albany RFD 1
St John Joseph W. - ¼a
St John Lewis R. (Anna), Albany, Ind., - 93¼a
St John Margaret J., Albany, Ind., - ½a
St John E, M, (Nettie) (Naomi G, 16), Albany RFD 1
Salsbury Omer L. (Nellie) (Dorathy 9, Alta 8), Gaston, RFD 3 - h60a
Sample David M. (Elizabeth) - h 4½a, w 10a
Sample John, Parker, Ind., 36½a
Sanderfar John (Desta) (Clara), Muncie, RFD 9
Sanders Asa B. (Hazel) (Gerald 9, Raymond Randels 19, Lawrence Randels 15), Gaston RFD 2 - h 82a
Sanders Hallet A. (Gladys), Gaston, RFD 2
Sanders Noel (Carol), Muncie, RFD 3
Sanders Samuel (Melvina), Daleville, RFD 2 - w 10a
Sandoe John (Naomi) (Edith 10, Fern 3), Yorktown, RFD 1
Sarah Joseph, Muncie - 3½a
Sargent Cora and Children Mnncie, RFD 2 - ½2a
Sargent Taylor (Cora) (Ernest, Wm), Muncie, RFD 4 - w 3a
Satterfield John W. (Catharine) (Paul M, Agnes, Anna, Wm), Muncie, RFD 5
Satterfield Sylvester D. - 76¾a
Satterfield Thos M. (Malissa C.), Muncie, RFD 3 - j 4a
Saunders Chas (Audrey), Eaton, RFD 2
Saunders Theodore (Oma J.), Albany, RFD 2 - w 71a, h 40a
Saunders Thos (Delia), Muncie, RFD 1
Saunders Wm A (Mollie) (Paul, Ray), Muncie, RFD 3
Sayford Howard (Edna) (Julia, Raymond), Daleville, RFD 1
Sayford Wm Ed, Middletown, Ind., - 80a
Sayre Baker (Mary) (Frank), Muncie, RFD 9
Sayre E. Douglas (Minerva), Summitville, RFD 1 - h 60a
Sayre Finley A. (Annie B.) (Robert 22, Grace 14, Jacob 12, Fred 10, Lafayette 16), Gaston, RFD 3 - h 56½a
Sayre Thos. P. (Anna B.) (Chas Evert 26), Eaton, RFD 3 - j 5a
Sayre Wert W. (Mellie M.) (Pearl 19, Opal 17, Blanche 15, Bula 13), Yorktown RFD 1 - h 40a
Schaeffer Jacob D. (Fannie) (Elizabeth), Daleville RED 1 - h 1a
Schaeffer James (Ella R.) (Joe), Daleville, RFD 1
Schaeffer Martin L., Muncie RFD 2 - 100a
Schies Andrew J. and Chas F. Hickey, Muncie - 7a
Schlegel Fred (Aggie), Muncie RFD 2 - h 52½a
Schlegel Henry C., Daleville, Ind., - 162¾a
Schlegel J. C. (Effie) (Arden, Vivian), Daleville, RFD 2
Schlegel John J. (Mary J.), Daleville RED 2 - h 154¾a, j 38a
Schlegel LeRoy (Grace) (LeRoy), Daleville, RFD 2 - h 52½a
Schlegel Noah E. (Sarah) (John 16), Daleville RFD 2 - h 91a
Schlenker Geo A., Gaston RFD 2 - 78½a
Schlenker John H. (Emma E.) (Amos 26, Vesper 24, Levina 22), Gaston, RFD 2 - h 80a, w 15a
Schlenker Michael M. Estate, Gaston, RFD 2 - 80a
Sehoek Alice M. and Chas L., Muncie, RFD 2 - 80a
Schram Daniel - 2½a
Schweitzer Wm (Rebecca), Shideler RFD 1- 79a
Schwer Edward C. (Lillie C.), Yorktown RFD 1 - h 58¾a
Schwer Frank (Minnie) (Florence, Mildred, Mary, Aloysius, Gertrude, Edward), Muncie, RFD 10
Scott Chas E. (Muriel) (Bertha 8), Yorktown, RFD 1
Scott Ernest W. (Esther), Eaton, RFD 1
Scott Geo W. (Ida F.) (Alma 14, Ruby 12), Yorktown, RFD 1 - j 42½a
Scott Jasper R., Muncie - 10a
Scott John B. et al, non res., 43¾a
Scott Lee, Muncie - 44¾a
Scott Merle, Daleville, RFD 2 - 6¾a
Scott Nellie, undivided - 40a
Scott Mrs. Nellie E. (Carrol 16, Elmer 18), Albany, RFD 2 - 46¾a
Scott Otho, Muncie, RFD 1 - 180a
Scott Otho Harvey, Muncie, RFD 1 - 152a
Scott Sylvia, Muncie, RFD 10 13½a
Scudder Albert T. heirs - 60a
Searles Jane (life estate), Muncie - 106¾a
Sears Chas F., Muncie - 160a
Sears Volney, Muncie - 140a
Secrist Wm R. (Amanda), Yorktown, RFD - 20a
Sedam Bert, Muncie RFD 4
Sedam Joseph (Anna), Muncie, RFD 8 - h 93¼a
Sedam Samuel A., Muncie, RFD 1 - 138a
Seegar T. Benj (Bessie), Muncie, RFD 4 - h 79a
Sees Sebastian L. (Mary A.), Muncie, RFD 7
Seitz Mrs. Anna M., Muncie, RFD 4 - 106¾a
Seitz Sarah Elizabeth, Muncie - 82a
Seiwart Fred (Ida) (Davy, Mary), Muncie, RFD 9
Sellers John W. (Alice), Muncie, RFD 10
Sells Arthur and Grover, Gaston, RFD 2 - 34a
Sells Grover (Frances) (Samuel 9), Gaston, RFD 2
Sells Samuel (Theresa), Gaston, RFD 2 - h 80a
Selvey Clarrinda, Albany, RFD 3 - 97a
Selvey Eliza Jane, Albany, RFD 3 - 80a
Selvey Floss May, Albany, Ind., - 66¼a
Selvey James G. (Laura I.), Albany, RFD 2 - h 48a
Selvey James W., Albany, RFD 1-122a
Selvey Maude Alice, Albany, RFD 3 - 50¾a
Selvey Samuel S. (Maud E.) (Emma 17, Homer 14), Albany RED 3 - h 48a
Selvey Walter (Lulu), Albany, RFD 2
Selvey Wm H., Albany, RFD 2 - 72a
Semans Prudence, Dunkirk, Ind., - 119a
Settle Eugene E., Muncie, Ind., - 10a
Settle Geo E., Muncie - 36½a
Shady Francis R (Minnie El, Muncie, RFD 5 20a
Shady Lester (Aurilla M.), Muncie, RFD 5 - 20a
Shafer Chas E. (Anna M.) (Francis O., Jas, Kirby H.), Muncie RFD 3 - h 104¼a
Shafer Geo D., Muncie - 30a
Shafer Geo F. Estate - 118½a
Shafer J. Kirby (Ada M.) (Wilber), Muncie, RFD 1 - h 136a
Shafer Katie Pixley, Muncie, RFD 2 - 153¾a
Shafer Lina, Muncie - 30a
Shafer Mark D. (Viola) (Mary 9), Eaton, RFD 2
Shafer Otto T. (Addie M.), Muncie RFD 1 - j 60a
Shafer Roby M. (Florence M.) (Katharine L., John J.), Muncie RFD 4 - h 30a
Shafer W. Max (Katie) (Reed, Lucile), Muncie, RFD 2
Shaffer Arthur R. (Laurena), Wheeling, Ind., - j 2½a
Shaffer Elmer E. (Anna J.) (Edna, Orville), Muncie, RFD 3 - j 86½a
Shaffer Flora E., widow of Geo F. (Mary, Marcus, Amos), Muncie RFD 2
Shaffer James W., Muncie RFD 4 - ½a
Shaffer Lula, Daleville, RFD 1
Shaffer Martha, widow of John, Muncie, RFD 3
Shallenborger Andrew J. (Mary J) (John), Muncie, RFD 4
Shank Noah D. (Laura M.), Muncie - 5½a
Shannahan Dennis C. (Josephine A.), Muncie RFD 2 - j 8¼a
Shannahan Michael J. (Ella) (Cecile), Muncie RFD 8 - h 3a
Shannon Harry (Laura) (Carl), Muncie, RFD 2
Shanor Cloias (Delia), Eaton, RFD 2 - w 41a
Shanor Leo (Elizabeth), Eaton, RFD 2
Sharp Curtis (Viola), Eaton, RFD 3
Sharp Derwood, Summitville, RFD 1
Sharp Ed T. (Emma), Muncie, RFD 10 107½a
Sharp Jacob H. (Stacia), Muncie, RFD 3
Sharp Maud, Muncie, RFD 8
Sharp Mildred, Muncie RFD 8
Sharp Noah S. (Amanda C.), Gaston R E D 3 - h 70½a w 2½a
Sharp Ozora T. (May), Summitville, RFD 1 - h 60½a
Sharp Sanford I. (Martha) (Francis M., Martha L., Emma P., Nellie E., Carl 0), Muncie RFD 10 - h 85¼a
Sharp Wm, Muncie, RFD 10 - 11¾a
Shatto Adam, Albany, RFD 1 - 39a
Shatto Perry (Lula), Albany, RFD 1 - 13¾
Shaver Lewis (Theresa M.) (Lucile, Wilbur S., Herman L.), Muncie RFD 4 - j 17¾a
Shaw Abel - ¼a.
Shaw Chester S., Muncie - 10a
Shaw Clay R. (Nellie) (Ruby), Muncie, RFD 9
Shaw David, Muncie - 3a
Shaw Geo N., Muncie - 120a
Shaw Henry (Minnie) (Clark, Marion, Marie, Zetta), Muncie RFD 4
Shaw Herman (Georgia) (Fred), Muncie, RFD 10
Shaw John N., Muncie, RFD 9 - 100a
Shaw Robt (Sarah E.) (James 32, Gladys Chalfant 16), Gaston RFD 3 - j 40a
Shaw Walter (Doris) (Florence, Walter), Muncie, RFD 4
Shedron Leroy (Genia), Daleville, RFD 1
Shedron Marie, Middletown, Ind., - 121¼a
Sheets Alonzo (Marv E.) (Wm), Muncie, RFD 9 - w 16a
Sheets Carl (Sarah E.) Muncie, RFD 9
Sheet's Chas K. (Emma) (Guyneth 12, Clarence 14), Selma, RFD 2 - j 40a
Sheets Elijah (Iva) (Mildred), Muncie, RFD 10
Sheets Geo S., Muncie RFD 1 - 9¼a
Sheets Granville (Amanda J.), Middletown, Ind., - 80a
Sheets Henry (Amelia M.), Muncie - j 37a
Sheets Joseph, Muncie, RFD 3 - 149¾a
Sheets Walter A. (Daisy), Muncie, RFD 3
Shellenbarger Andrew J. (Cynthia A.), Muncie, RFD 1 - ½a
Shellenbarger Clarence (Alta), Daleville, RFD 2
Shellenbarger Wm (Sarah) (Alice), Muncie, RFD 4
Sheller Adam (Gladys), Albany, RFD 2
Sheller Geo (Harriet) (Lottie, Calvin, Robt, Arthur, Paul), Muncie, RFD 3 - j 80a
Sheller Nerr P., Albany, RFD 2 - 100a
Sheller Ora L. (Lela), Muncie, RFD 3 - h 60a
Sheller Perry W. (Anna E.) (Alvin, Carrie, Howard, Bertha, Burnell), Muncie, RFD 3 - j 60a
Shepherd Wm H. (Catharine), Eaton, RFD 2 - 2½a
Shepp Ulysses Grant, Muncie - 5a
Sherrick David E. (Cora E.), Muncie, RFD 10 - h 3¼a
Sherry Milton (Pearl) (Hubert, Leonard, John), Muncie RFD 10 - h 203¼a, j 9a
Sherry Orinda E., widow of Goldsberry, Muncie, RFD 1 40a
Sherry Orlando M. (Ellen), Muncie, RFD 1
Sherry Wm P. Estate, Muncie RFD 1 - 110a
Sherwood Mrs., Muncie, RFD 3
Sherwood Chas (Ruehanna) (Raymond 11), Muncie, RFD 9 - 60a
Sherwood Harrison (Grace) (Harrison, Chas), Muncie, RFD 9
Sherwood Lemuel R. - 7a
Shewalter James A. - 71½a
Shick Charlie A. (Sarah E.), Muncie - h ½a, j 14¾a
Shick Leonard Jr, Muncie, RFD 1 - 118¾a
Shideler Arthur W. (Elenora) (Lyman L. 12), Eaton, RFD 1
Shideler David L. Estate - 3a
Shideler Edward, Muncie RFD 3 - 2½a
Shideler Ernest (Dora) (Harold), Muncie, RFD 3
Shideler James W. 2¾a
Shideler Leroy (Effie) (Helen Spencer 10), Eaton, RFD 2 - h 273¾a
Shideler Lewis (Josie), Shideler, RFD 1 - h 49½a, j 88a
Shideler Thos R., Eaton, Ind., - 5½a
Shidlor A. W. (Nellie) (Lyman 12), Daleville, RFD 1
Shields Mrs. Emma, Daleville, RFD 2
Shields John J., Muncie, RFD 3
Shields John J. (life estate) and Louis D. (fee simple) 58¾a
Shields Marion (Mary Elma) (Irvin S.), Daleville, RFD 2 - w 21a
Shields Samuel M., Muncie - 13a
Shimer Marion (Clara A.) (Freda 16), Daleville, RFD 2 - j 39½a
Shipley Jennie, Gaston, Ind., - 1a
Shipley Mary F., Gaston, RFD 1- 10a
Shirey Luther E. (Anna J.) (Evaline C.) RFD 3 - h 30a
Shirey Luther E. and Walter A., Muncie RFD 3 - 30a
Shirey Wilbur, Daleville, Ind., - 3¼a
Shirey Wm R. (Sarah A.), Yorktown RFD 3 - 79¾a
Shirk Arlie E. (Gustina M.) (Myrtle 16). Albany RFD 1 - 40a
Shirk Earl G. and Lola P. Needham - 80a
Shirk Frank E., Muncie - 130¾a
Shirk Wm R. (Nettie), Albany, RFD 1- j 120a
Shirk Wm S. (Laura E.) (Herbert, Carrol), Albany, RFD 1 - h 160a, w 20a
Shivey Walter A. (Myrtle) (Leda 19), Muncie, RFD 3 - h 30a
Shockey Ingall, Daleville, RFD 1
Shockey Rebecca, Muncie, RFD 10
Shockley Alice F. - 16¾a
Shockley Clarence (Goldie), Muncie, RFD 9
Shockley Earl (Pearl), Muncie, RFD 10
Shockley Eliza, Muncie, RFD 7 - 100a
Shockley Frank (Maud) (Hersehel, Irene), Muncie, RFD 6 - h 57a
Shockley Marion, Muncie, RFD 8 - 30½a
Shockley Mort (Martha) (Margaret 11), Eaton, RFD 3 - j 75a
Shockley Rufus (Millie), Selma, RFD 2 - j 39a, w 14½a
Shockley S. D. (Sadie), Muncie, RFD 3
Shockley Valentine, Muncie, RFD 7 - 150a
Shockley Wm (Lavina), Muncie, RFD 7 - h 438½a
Shockney Nathan N. (Lula C.) (Ralston B. 19, Ralph C. 11), Selma RFD 2 - j 80a

Gazetteer Index | INAHGP

Source: Rural Route Directory, 1919-1920, Compiled and published by Emerson Directory Company, Williams Directory Company, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1919.

 

Adjoining States
Illinois AHGP ~ Illinois AccessGenealogy ~ Illinois ALHN ~ Illinois USGenWeb
Kentucky AHGP ~ Kentucky AccessGenealogy ~ Kentucky ALHN ~ Kentucky USGenWeb
Ohio AHGP ~ Ohio AccessGenealogy ~ Ohio ALHN ~ Ohio USGenWeb
Michigan AHGP ~ Michigan AccessGenealogy ~ Michigan ALHN ~ Michigan USGenWeb

Please Come Back Again!!


 

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2022 AHGP - Judy White Copyright ©2000-2006  
For the exclusive use and benefit of The American History and Genealogy Project. All rights reserved.