Regular Session Cherokee National Council, 1903
Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation Indian Territory

MEMBERS OF THE SENATE COUNCIL MEMBERS
 
Cooweescoowee District: Cooweescoowee District:
Joe M. Lahay Harvey Adair
Clem V. Rogers Frank Billingslee
John Denbo
Delaware District: J. Z. Hogan
William T. Davis William Walker
Jeff Muskrat John Young
J. H. Schufeld
Sequoyah District:
George O. Bradley Delaware District:
George Baldridge W. W. Breedlove
Johnson Falling
Canadian District: J. H. Gibson
Robert West James Hilderbrand
J. J. Sevier Thomas Thomas
W. W. Ward
Going Snake District:
T. B. Alberty Sequoyah District:
Ezekiel Proctor T. W. Adair
Daniel Holt
Saline District: G. J. Patton
D. W. Ragsdale
Thomas Smith Canadian District:
J. R. Fields
Illinois District: J. C. Groves
M. V. Benge Anderson Lowery
John L. Brown Thomas Woodall
 
Flint District: Going Snake District:
George Ferguson Frank Adair
R. L. Taylor Alex Corntassel
Edward Clyne
Tahlequah District: Thomas Welch
Charles L. Sanders
W. T. Harnage Saline District:
J. L. Baumgarner
T. B. Downing
SENATE CLERKS, INTERPRETERS AND STAFF C. J. Howard
 
J. L. Baugh, Cooweescoowee District Illinois District:
W. R. Harris, Tahlequah District Harry Cisson
J. C. Dennenberg, Tahlequah District Frank Gonzales
Thomas Downing, Canadian District S. S. Sanders
Eli Toney, Saline District W. F. Sanders
Joe Threekiller, Going Snake District Walter Scott
James Horsefly, Delaware District
D. C. Rowe, Saline District Flint District:
George Bethel, Sequoyah District Thomas Buffington
W. H. Barker, Canadian District Martin Hopper
James Meigs, Illinois District Thomas Sanders
Lynch Sixkiller, Flint District
George Quinton, Flint District Tahlequah District:
J. L. Baugh, Reporting to the Cherokee Advocate Ross Daniels
L. B. Bell, Temporary Clerk of the Senate W. H. Parris
John Houseburg, Janitor, Capitol Building (during session) Noah Parris
George Smith, Ass't Janitor, Capitol Building (during session) W. W. Ross jr.
Daniel Tehee, Janitor (for the past year) W. T. Richards
Thomas R. Gourd, Messenger
Daniel Tehee, Firemaker
James Rowe, Firemaker COUNCIL CLERKS AND INTERPRETERS
Alex. Vann, Firemaker
Ned Still, Firemaker M. M. Rowe, Cooweescoowee District
Cale Wright, Firemaker J. T. Cunningham, Tahlequah District
A. Taylor, Firemaker Joe Manus, Tahlequah District
Silas Harlin, Firemaker Henry Vann, Sequoyah District
Jackson Liver Thomas Grider, Saline District
Ned Hoskin James R. Ballard, Delaware District
Rider Grass Pheasant Tanner, Delaware District
S. D. Clark J. C. Duncan, Temporary Clerk of Council
George W. Smith
Thomas Potts
Zeke Acorn EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
John Houseburg
Drift Hummingbird George Downing
Lewis Cochran W. G. Fields
Moses Caywood Samuel Foster
Jackson Downing Samuel Manus
Charles Hunter S. H. Adair
Nick Wilson George W. Waters
Ross Oo-de-le-da Charles Smith
Thompson Hornett Robert Chamberlin
Wade Parris John B. Smith, Messenger for Executive Council
Johnson Simmons
James Keith
Alex Bunch
Enalah Kingfisher
James Barnes

Native American Resource Center

 

Copyright August 2011- 2017 AHGP. The American History and Genealogy Project.
© 2016 Sheryl McClure

Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.