Wyoming AHGP
Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

D-G Surname ~ Directory of Laramie City Wyoming Territory

Note. The Streets of Laramie City cross each other at right angles. Those running north and south, or parallel with the railroad track, on the east side of the same, being numbered from the track, as 1st, 2d 3d, &c. Those on the west side of the track being named, to-wit: 1st Front Street, 2d Cedar Street, 3d Spruce Street, 4th Pine Street The cross Streets-running east and west, commencing at Center Street, being lettered North, and South, as follows: North "A," South "A," and so on through the alphabet.] There is no explanation as to why some names are capitalized and others not. They do not explain why the list is not in alphabetical order.

A-B-C  D-E-F-G  H-I-J  K-L-M  Mc-N-O-P-Q  R-S  T-V-W-Y-Z

D Surname

Daly, James, laborer, residence Cedar Street, between North A and B.
Dana, Geo. H., clerk locomotive depot U. P. R. E,., residence near TJ. P. hospital.
Davidson, Ward, printer. Sentinel Office.
Davis John A., laborer, residence 1st Street, between South D and E,
Davis, Isaac, teamster, residence 2d Street, near the creek.
Davis, John H., carpenter and builder, boards Frontier Hotel.
Davis, Reese, proprietor boardinghouse, residence 3d Street, between Center and North A.
Davis, Thomas, Sr., machinist, residence 1st Street, between South F and G.
Dawns, P. P., liquor dealer, residence 3d Street, between South B and C.
Dawson, T. L., contractor, residence 2d Street, between 1st and 2d.
Dayton, T. J., livery stable, residence corner 2d and South C Streets.
Deane, Geo. D., machinist, residence corner South D and 2d Streets.
Decoster, F. O., blacksmith, residence 2d Street, between South F and G.
Dekey, Mrs. M. M., dress-maker, residence corner center and 5th Streets.
Demars, Joe., manufacturer soda water, residence South A Street, between 1st and 2d.
Demars, Paul, manufacturer soda water, residence South A Street, between 1st and 2d.
Dillon, Thomas, livery stable and saloon, residence corner 1st and South A Streets.
Ditty, Norris, laborer, boards Western House.
Doddridge, W. B., freight agent U. P. R. R., residence suburbs South Laramie.
Dohney, Wm., laborer, boards Western House.
Donahue John T., locomotive engineer, residence corner South B and 7th Streets.
Donahue, Phillip, locomotive engineer, residence corner South B and Cedar Streets.
Doran, Patrick, proprietor Western House, 1st Street between South B and C.
Dorum, John, brakeman, boards Ritter's Restaurant.
Downey, Stephen W., attorney-at-law, residence corner 2d and South A Streets.
Downey, Wm. O., civil engineer and surveyor, residence 1st Street, between Center and South A.
Drasher, F., mason, residence corner South E and 2d Streets.
Dubois, J. D., painter, boards Mechanics' House.
Dudley, Wm. H., foreman work-train railroad, residence South Section House.
Dugan, Miss Kate, school-teacher, residence corner South B and 1st Streets.
Dugan, T. F., policeman, residence corner 1st and South B Streets.
Dulmaine, Z., carriage-maker, boards New York House.
Dunbar, C. M., salesman, boards Laramie Hotel.
Dunbar, C. S , merchant, boards Laramie Hotel.
Dunbar, Mrs., house-keeper, residence 3d Street, between South E and F.
Dunlap, J. H., teamster, boards Frontier Hotel.
Dunn, A. G., railroad conductor, residence 1st Street between South A and B.
Dunn, H. J., railroad conductor, residence Front Street between North A and B.
Dunning, Wm., stock-grower, residence corner South F and 2d Streets.
Durlacher, Simon, merchant, residence 2d Street, between South A and B.
Durst, Jacob, miner, boards Frontier Hotel.
Durst, Silas, teamster, boards Frontier Hotel.

E Surname

Earl, S. T., blacksmith, boards Rolling Mill House.
Edmunds, George, machinist, boards Rolling Mill House.
Edmunds, Oliver, cook at Rolling Mill House.
Edson, Wm., laborer, boards Clark's Restaurant.
Eeker John, laborer, boards New York House.
Ellis, Jacob, machinist, boards Mechanics' House.
Ellis, John, pensioner, residence corner Front and South B Streets.
Ely, A. W., locomotive engineer, residence corner 2d and South A Streets.
Enfield, Solomon, carpenter, residence 2d Street, between Center and North A.
Eppich, John, laborer, residence South D Street, between 1st and 2d.
Estridge, Wm. E., teamster, boards New York House.
Eurgens, A., train dispatcher U. P. R. R., boards Laramie Hotel.

F Surname

Fagan, Thomas, saloon keeper, residence 2d Street, between South B and C.
Farrel, Dennis, laborer, boards at Western House.
Feast, Thomas, carpenter, residence 2d Street, between Center and South A.
Fee, John, stock-grower, residence corner 4th and South D Streets.
Fee, Lawrence, constable, residence suburbs, near the river.
Fee, Lawrence, laborer, residence suburbs, near the river.
Fee, Terrance, laborer, residence suburbs, near the river.
Fegge, Chris, druggist, at Gramm's
Feinn, John J., brewer, residence South C Street, between 2d and 3d.
Felch, Josephus, laborer, residence suburbs, near the creek.
Fenwick, Alex, fireman, residence Cedar Street, between South F and G.
Fenwick, John, locomotive engineer, residence Cedar Street, between South F and G.
Fetting, A. W., salesman at Dunbar's.
Fillmore, J. M., contractor and builder, residence corner South A and 7th Streets.
Fillmore, Luther, stock-grower, residence South B Street, between 4th and 5th.
Finchtenbush, Herman, book-keeper, residence corner South D and 4th Streets.
Finfrock, J. H., physician and surgeon, residence 4th Street, between South A and B.
Fischer, Charles, laborer, residence 2d Street, between South B and C.
Fischer, Johist A., merchant, corner South A and 1st Streets.
Fischer, William, restaurant proprietor, residence 2d Street, between South B and C.
Fitch, R. E., principal public schools, residence corner Center and 5th Streets.
Flaherty, John, laborer, 3d Street, between Center and North A.
Floyd, Charles, locomotive engineer, residence corner Cedar and South 6th Streets.
Ford, J. L., machinist, rooms Fischer's block.
Fowler, W. G., miner, residence 2d Street, between South F and G.
Fox, George W., meat and vegetable market, residence South A Street, between 3d and 4th.
French, A. C, employee railroad company, residence Spruce Street, suburbs.
French, G. K, laborer, boards at Frontier Hotel.
Frotzcher, William R., stone mason, boards at New York House.
Fuhr, George, stock-grower, residence restaurant South B Street.
Fuhr, Paul, proprietor Fuhr's Restaurant, South B Street.
Fuller, Samuel, butcher for Fox's market.

 G Surname

Gramm, Otto, druggist, residence South A Street, between 1st and 2d.
Godat, Mrs. C. A., weaver, residence corner South C and 3d Streets.
Goddard, O., brakeman, residence South C and 4th Street.
Gerber, Emanuel, saloon keeper, residence South B Street, between 1st and 2d.
Gregory, A. J., meat market, residence corner 3d and North G Streets.
Garrett, John, farmer, residence suburbs East Laramie.
Garrett, George, locomotive engineer, residence 4th near the creek.
Green, Arthur, laborer, boards Frontier Hotel.
Guinan, John, stone mason, residence corner North A and 5th Streets.
Guinan, Andrew, farmer, residence corner Center and 6th Streets.
Gilson, Frank G., musician, residence corner South B and 2d Streets.
Grosscurth, Wm., baker, residence corner South B and 2d Streets.
Gilroy, Edward, harness maker, boards Mechanics House.
Goode, Geo. J., accountant, rooms corner Center and 3d Streets.
Gates, J. E., printer, residence corner Center and 2d Streets.
Ganong, James, brakeman, boards Laramie Hotel.
Grimes, John, boot maker, residence South A Street, between 1st & 2d.
Gibbons, John, laborer, boards Western House.
Garvey, Charles, teamster, boards Clark's Restaurant.
Goodlit, Ben., laborer, boards Clark's Restaurant.
Grady, James, laborer, residence South D Street, between 1st and 2d.
Galbraith, R., master mechanic, U. P. R. R., residence corner North A and 2d Streets.
Goetz, Henry, brewer, residence South C Street, between 1st and 2d,
Gardener, Charles, laborer, boards New York House.
Grover, John, salesman, boards corner of South A and 4th Streets.
Griffin, Jeremiah, machinist, residence suburbs south.
Godfrey, J. E. section-foreman, R. R., residence north section house.
Goose, Thomas, blacksmith, boards Rolling Mill House.
Gussenhoven, Walter, Taxidermist, residence on third Street, between South B and C.

A-B-C  D-E-F-G  H-I-J  K-L-M  Mc-N-O-P-Q  R-S  T-V-W-Y-Z

Source: History and Directory of Laramie City, Wyoming Territory, By J. H. Triggs, Laramie City: Daily Sentinel Print, 1875.

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White Copyright ©2000-2006  
For the exclusive use and benefit of The American History and Genealogy Project. All rights reserved.