Wyoming AHGP
Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

 R-S Surname ~ Directory of Laramie City Wyoming Territory

Note. The Streets of Laramie City cross each other at right angles. Those running north and south, or parallel with the railroad track, on the east side of the same, being numbered from the track, as 1st, 2d 3d, &c. Those on the west side of the track being named, to-wit: 1st Front Street, 2d Cedar Street, 3d Spruce Street, 4th Pine Street The cross Streets-running east and west, commencing at Center Street, being lettered North, and South, as follows: North "A," South "A," and so on through the alphabet.] There is no explanation as to why some names are capitalized and others not. They do not explain why the list is not in alphabetical order.

A-B-C  D-E-F-G  H-I-J  K-L-M  Mc-N-O-P-Q  R-S  T-V-W-Y-Z

R Surname

Raife, John, railroad conductor, boards Laramie Hotel.
Ralston, Ellis, fireman, rooms Fischer's block.
Ransom, Edward, clerk, boards corner South A and 4th Streets.
Reals, Charles, locomotive engineer, residence Front Street, between South A and B.
Reed, Miss Fanny, needle work, residence corner 3d and South C Streets.
Reich, M., clerk, at Abbots.
Reid, James, painter, boards Clark's Restaurant.
Reid, John, machinist, boards Rolling Mill House.
Reinbold, Henry, brewer, corner South C and 2d Streets.
Rice, Frank, barber, residence corner South C and 3d Streets.
Richards, H. H., salesman for Wanless.
Richards, laborer, residence suburbs south-west.
Richardson, Bennett, laborer, residence Cedar Street, between South F and G.
Ridgley, Henderson, geologist, boards Worth's Hotel.
Riffil, John W., locomotive engineer, residence Spruce Street, between South C and D.
Riggs, Will, fireman, boards Worth's Hotel.
Ritter, George W., Probate Judge and proprietor of Ritter's Restaurant.
Roach, H. N., clerk, rooms South C Street, between 1st and 2d.
Roach, James, laborer, boards New York House.
Roach, M. F., herder, boards Mechanics House.
Roberts, Harry L., plasterer, residence South B Street, between 3d and 4th.
Roberts, John L., stone-cutter, residence South B Street, between 3d and 4th.
Robinson, John, mason, residence corner South E and 3d Streets.
Robinson, John, miner, boards Worth's Hotel.
Robinson, Thos., (colored,) saloon-keeper, South A Street, between 1st and 2d.
Roden, J. A., porter, freight depot.
Rogers, Alonzo, carpenter, residence corner North B and 4th Streets.
Rogers, D. J., mason, rooms 3d Street, between Center and North A.
Rogers, Oscar, carpenter, residence corner North B and 4th Streets.
Rogers, T. J., mason, rooms 3d Street, between Center and North A.
Rohn, Hugo, wine merchant, South B Street, between 1st and 2d.
Rollins, Frank, brakeman, boards Laramie Hotel.
Root, C. B., cashier Wyoming National Bank, residence 2d Street, between South A and B.
Rose, John, brakeman, boards New York House.
Rosecrans, Chas., timber man, boards Lacy's boarding house.
Ross, Robt. C, druggist, residence South B Street, between 1st and 2d.
Rumsey, H. B., mayor, residence Laramie Hotel.
Rumsey, P., proprietor Laramie Hotel.
Ruprecht, Fred., barber, corner 1st and South B Streets.
Ruschpler, A., clerk in Kuster's liquor store.
Ryan, John, fireman, residence 1st Street, between south F and G
Ryan, Peter, timber man, boards at Lacy's boarding house.
Ryan, T. E., timber man, boards at Lacy's boarding house.

S Surname

Saltlsbury, David, wood yard, residence suburbs, southeast.
Savage, John, mason, residence 1st Street, between South C and D.
Savage, Z. T., Rector Episcopal Church, rooms Laramie Hotel.
Sawyer, G. L., laborer, residence 2d Street, between South G and H.
Sayers, machinist, residence 3d Street, between South E and F.
Scanlin, B. F., locomotive engineer, residence corner Center and 3d Streets.
Schenck, Fritz, bartender city brewery.
Schroder, William, carpenter, residence 3d Street, between South B and C.
Schwass, Charles, laborer, boards corner South A and 4th Streets.
Scott, William H., carpenter, residence South B Street, between 2d and 3d.
Sells, L. B., brakeman, boards at Mechanics House.
Seymour, Henry, bar-tender in Frontier Hotel.
Shankland, S. T., Division Superintendent U. P. R. R., residence corner North A and 2d Streets.
Shannesey, George O., laborer, residence South D Street, between 1st and 2d.
Sheldon, W. A., railroad conductor, residence corner North B and 2d Streets.
Sherod, J. M., farmer, suburbs, near the creek.
Simpson, J. B., locomotive engineer, residence suburbs South Laramie.
Simpson, L. W., brakeman, residence corner Cedar and South C Streets.
Simpson, William, farmer, suburbs, near the creek.
Sinclair, Walter, deputy county clerk, residence corner North B and 5th Streets.
Singen, Asmus, laborer, residence 3d Street, between South F and G.
Skidmore, I. V., miner, residence 2d Street, between South G and H.
Slack, E. A., editor "Laramie Sun," residence corner North B and 2d Streets.
Slatton, John H., barber, Frontier Hotel.
Sliter, George, fireman, boards at Rolling Mill House.
Sloan, James, timber man, boards at Clark's Restaurant.
Smith, Ben. F., carpenter, boards at New York House.
Smith, Edwin, brakeman, boards at Frontier Hotel.
Smith, G. G., printer in Sentinel office.
Smith, John, teamster, residence Front Street, between South A and B.
Smith, M., liquor dealer, residence 2d Street, between North A and B.
Smith, Samuel, cook, Worth's Hotel.
Snodgrass, A. T., clerk and accountant, rooms 2d Street, between South C and D.
Snowden, George, (colored), laborer, residence 3d Street, between South C and D.
Spaulding, Samuel, (colored) barber, 2d Street, between South A and B.
Spearing, John, timber man, boards at New York House.
Spicer, N. F., warden of penitentiary, residence corner North A and 4th Streets.
Sprague, Wm. B., locomotive engineer, residence Front Street, between South A and B.
Staples, D. C, locomotive engineer, residence corner Center and 2d Streets.
Stearly, Fred, railroad conductor, boards at Clark's Restaurant.
Stein, Gustave, machinist, boards at Mechanics House.
Steinhoff, _____ barber, boards at Worth's Hotel.
Stephens, A. P., civil engineer, residence corner South A and 4th Streets.
Stephenson, W. O., tinner for C. R. Leroy.
Sterling, James, laborer, boards Rolling Mill House.
Stevens, Mrs. Lizzie, laundress, Clark's Restaurant.
Steward, William, fireman, boards at Miss Cay's boarding house.
Stewart, Andrew, fireman, Cedar Street, between South E and F.
Stoller, H. S., salesman at Henry Wagner's.
Stone, Horace, laborer, residence corner South C and 1st Streets.
Stone, Horton J., book-keeper, boards 5th Street, between Center and North A.
Stone, James E., book-keeper, boards at Clark's Restaurant.
Stone, Sam., brick-maker, boards at Ritter's Restaurant.
Strong, Charles, locomotive engineer, boards at Rolling Mill House.
Strong, N. B., railroad conductor, residence South A Street, between 1st and 2d.
Strong, N. R. S., carpenter, residence corner North C and 3d sts.
Strope, W. H., cigar store. South B Street, between 1st and 2d.
Swain, A. G., merchant, residence South B Street, between 4th and 5th.

A-B-C  D-E-F-G  H-I-J  K-L-M  Mc-N-O-P-Q  R-S  T-V-W-Y-Z

Source: History and Directory of Laramie City, Wyoming Territory, By J. H. Triggs, Laramie City: Daily Sentinel Print, 1875.

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White Copyright ©2000-2006  
For the exclusive use and benefit of The American History and Genealogy Project. All rights reserved.