Pacific Coast Business Directory

Utah Territory Grist Mills

Returns of 1871

With the Location, Name, Occupant's Name.

Beaver County
Beaver, Beaver, Woolen Manuf. Co.
Greenville, Barton's, Wm. Barton & Co.
Minersville, Minersville, N. Holinshead.

Box Elder County
Brigham City, Box Elder, Smith & Snow.
Call's Fort, Hunsaker's, A. Hunsaker.
Willard, Willard, O. & H. Call.

Cache County
High Creek, Hendrick's, W. Hendricks.
Hyrum, Jackson, R. C. Jackson.
Logan, Deseret, Ricks & Hendricks.
Logan, Union, Benson & thatcher.
Meadow, Nelson, John Nelson.
Richmond, Cub River, Hyde & Meviell.
Smithfield, Smithfield, James Mack.
Wellsville, Hill's, Hill & Son.

Davis County
Bountiful, Kimball's, John Stoker & Co.
Centreville, Call & Co., Anson Call & Co.
Farmington, Hess & Co's., Harry Steed & Co.
Farmington, Richardson's Rock, John W. Hess & Co.
Farmington, Smith & Co's, Thomas Steed.
Kaysville, Layton's, Christopher Layton.
Kaysville, Weinel's, John Weinel.

Iron County
Cedar, Gates, J. Gates & Co.
Cedar, Stewart, Wm. C. Stewart & Co.
Paragoonah, Paragoonah, J. R. Robinson & Co.
Parowan, Parowan, W. C. McGregor & Co.

Juab County
Nephi, Nephi, J. Hague & Son.

Kane County
Glendale, _____, James Leithead.
Kanab, _____, Levi Stewart.
Virgin City, Wright & Hilton, Wright & Hilton.

Millard County
Fillmore, Fillmore Flouring Co, James Rouley.
Fillmore, Lyman & Robinson's, Lyman & Robinson.
Kanosh, I. Riddle's, J. W. Young.
Scipio Mills, Scipio, J. Croft.

Morgan County
Morgan City, Clark's, _____Clark.
Richville, _____, Hindman Bros.

Rich County
Paris, _____, Rich & Co.
St. Charles, St. Charles, David Taylor.
Swan Creek, _____, Phineas Cook.

Salt Lake County
Big Cottonwood, Excelsior, B. Young & Son.
Big Cottonwood, Gardner's, R. Miller & Son.
Mill Creek, Neff's, Estate of Neff.
Salt Lake City, City, Estate H. C. Kimball.
Salt Lake City, City, P. Pugsley.
Salt Lake City, Chase, John W. Young.
Salt Lake City, Empire, B. Young, Sen.
West Jordan, West Jordan, Gardner & Smith.

San Pete County
Ephraim, Excelsior, Thomas Thorp.
Ephraim, Star, C. Willardson & Co.
Fairview, Cheney's, Elam Cheney.
Fayette, _____, J. E. Metcalf.
Fountain Green, Upper, Hugh Dugold.
Manti, Lower, ____ Christopherson.
Manti, Upper, Hambleton & Co.
Moroni, Lower, Draper & Sons.
Moroni, Upper, Peterson & Co.
Mount Pleasant, New, J. Fischer & Co.
Mount Pleasant, Old, J. McClenehan.
Springtown, Barreson's, Wm. Miller.

Sevier County
Glenwood, Monument
Monroe, _____, Andrew Beitelson.
Richfield, _____, Co-operative Ass'n.

Summit County
Coalville, Coalville, Robert H. Porter.
Unionville, Hoyt's, Samuel P. Hoyt.
Wanship, Wanship's, E. R. Young.

Tooele County
Richville, Richville, Eastham & Co.
Tooele City, Tooele City, E. S. Foote.

Utah County
American Fork City, Co-operative, Co-operative Co.
Goshen, Goshen, Wm. Price & Co.
Lehi City, Mulliner's, Samuel Mulliner.
Payson City, Clawson's, H. Clawson.
Payson City, Co-operative, Co-operative Co.
Pleasant Grove City, Pleasant Grove, David Adamson.
Proos City, Co-operative, Co-operative Co.
Proos City, Tanner's, Myron Tanner.
Santaquin, Santaquin, Charles Maxham.
Spanish Fork City, Co-operative, Co-operative Co.
Springfield City, Houtz', Jacob Houtz.
Springfield City, Miller's, Wm. Miller &. Co.

Wasatch County
Heber, Heber, A. Hatch.
Midway, Midway, Eperson & Ross.

Weber County
Hooper City, Naisbitt's, H. W. Naisbitt.
Ogden, Ogden, L. Farr & Co.
Ogden, Weber, D. H. Peerey.

Pacific Coast Business Directory | Utah Territory Index 

Source: Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1876-78, Compiled by Henry G. Langley, San Francisco, 1875.

 

Please Come Again!!





This page was last updated Saturday, 19-Sep-2015 19:34:55 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2017 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.