Pacific Coast Business Directory

Utah Territory Saw Mills

Returns of 1871

With the Location, Name of Mill, Occupant's Name,

BEAVER COUNTY
Beaver City, Beaver Machine Shop, Jonathan Crosby.
Beaver City, Planing Mill, Joseph Smith.
Indian Creek, Saw Mill, Willis Copland.
Indian Creek, Shingle, Skinner, Matthews & Anderson.
Indian Creek, Shingle, Edward Neilson.

BOX ELDER COUNTY
Call's Fort, May's, James May.
Corinne, House's, M. House.
Elder Canon, Ensign & Co's, Ensign & Co.
Elder Canon, Jensen's, Jensen & Co.

CACHE COUNTY
Hyde Park, ____, Co-operative Co.
Hyrum, ____, Co-operative Co.
Hyrum, ____, Co-operative Co.
Millville, ____, Co-operative Co.
Paradise, ____, Co-operative Co.
Providence, ____, Co-operative Co.
Wellsville, ____, Co-operative Co.

DAVIS COUNTY
North Cottonwood Canon, Biglers', Adam Bigler.

IRON COUNTY
Coal Creek, Coal Creek, S. Leigh & Co.
Little Creek, Thompson's, E. Thompson.
Paragoonah, Paragoonah, J. R. Robinson & Co.
Parowan, Co-operative, Parowan Co-operative Mercantile Co.
Parowan, Hank's, E. Hanks & Co.
Parowan, Parowan, Edward Wilcock.
Parowan, Smith's, J. N. Smith & Co.
Parowan, Wilcock & Johnson, Edward Wilcock.
Red Creek, Warren's, Geo. B. Warren.

JUAB COUNTY
Nephi, Andrews', John Andrews.
Nephi, Rowley's, John Rowley.
Salt Creek Canon, Juab Co., May & Co.

KANE COUNTY
Harmony, ____, Forsyth, Pace, Reer & Co.
Kanarah, ____, Roundy & Co.
Long Valley, Long Valley, _____ Black.
Mount Hope, ____, McDonald, Unsor & Hopkins.
Mount Trumble, ____, Co-operative Co.
North Creek, ____, Parke, Garden & Co.
Toquerville, ____, Tonney, Harmon & Co.

MILLARD COUNTY
Chalk Creek Canon, ____, Robinson & Warren.
Mill Creek, Excelsior, Fillmore Co-operative Co.
Pioneer Canon, Pioneer, Harmon & Stringaus.

MORGAN COUNTY
Cottonwood Canon, Pioneer, Wm. Galbraith.
Hardscrabble Canon, Dickson, Wm. Farrell.
Hardscrabble Canon, Eddington's, Wm. Eddington.
Hardscrabble Canon, First Shingle Mill, Nephi Packer.
Hardscrabble Canon, Staniford, Dana Walton.
Milton, Milton Lumber and Shingle, J. Hansen.
Peterson Canon, Williams', Joshua Williams.

RICH COUNTY
Paris, Paris, C. C. Rich & Co., Howard & Harper.
Randolph, Howard & Harper's
Randolph, Huffs, David Huff.
St. Charles, St. Charles', J. C. Rich & Co.

SALT LAKE COUNTY
Big Cottonwood, A, R. & R. Maxfield.
Big Cottonwood, B, R. & R. Maxfield.
Big Cottonwood, C, F. Little.
Big Cottonwood, D, D. H. Wells.
Big Cottonwood, E, D. H. Wells.
Big Cottonwood, F, N. W. Whipple.
City Creek, City Creek, B. Young, Sr.
Little Cottonwood, No. 1, Estate J. M. Woolley.
Little Cottonwood, No. 2, Estate J. M. Woolley.
Little Cottonwood, No. 3, Folsom, Romney & Co.
Mill Creek Canon, Mill Creek, A. Gardner.
Mill Creek Canon, Mill Creek, A. Gardner.

SAN PETE COUNTY.
Ephraim, Portable Steam Mill, Co-operative Co.
Fairview, _____, Peterson & Terry.
Fountain Green, _____, Jewkes & Bosnell.
Gunnison, _____, H. H. Kearns & Co.
Manti, Lower, F. W. Cox, Sr.
Manti, Spencer's, Franklin Spencer.
Manti, Upper, Cook & Hall.
Mount Pleasant, _____, Larson & Co.
Mount Pleasant, Portable Steam Mill, Co-operative Co.
Spring City, Lower, Allred Bros.
Spring City, Upper, Hugh Dugald.

SEVIER COUNTY
Monroe, _____, George D. Robinson.
Monroe, _____, Niles & Burbanks.
Richfield (near), _____, Joseph A. Young.

SUMMIT COUNTY*
Echo, Huffman's, Huffman & Wheaton.
Kamas Prairie, Pack's, John Pack & Sons.
Wanship, Alexander's, Henry S. Alexander.

TOOELE COUNTY
Hickman Canon, Pickett & Lee, Williams & Co.
Johnson's Creek, Green's, R. W. Green.
Middle Canon, Parker's, Abel Parker.
Middle Canon, Tuttle's, N. R. Tuttle.
Pass Canon, Hollinger's, J. G. Hollinger.
Settlement Canon, Rench's, D. W. Rench.
Soldier's Canon, Connor's, P. E. Connor.
Soldier's Canon, Connor's, P. E. Connor.
South Willow Canon, Williams', Hannah Ellis.

UTAH COUNTY
Alpine Canon, Jackson's, Wallsburg, W. Jackson.
American Fork Canon, Nash's, W. Nash.
American Fork Canon, Swift's, J. O. Swift.
Payson Canon, Co-operative, Co-operative Co.
Provo Canon, Holdaway's, _____ Holdaway.
Provo City, Smith & Penrod, Smith & Penrod.
Santaquin, Johnson's, Benj. F. Johnson.
Santaquin, Tenney's, W. R. Tenney.
Spanish Fork Canon, Co-operative, Co-operative Co.
Springville Canon, Wood, Packerd & Co's, Wood & Co.

WASATCH COUNTY
Center Creek, Center Creek, Richardson & Nichol.
Lake Creek, Lake Creek, _____ Witt.
Snake Creek, Snake Creek, _____McCarroll.
Wallsburg, Wallsburg, Wood & Co., Wm. E. Nuttall.

Pacific Coast Business Directory |Utah Territory Index

Source: Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1876-78, Compiled by Henry G. Langley, San Francisco, 1875.

 

Please Come Again!!





This page was last updated Saturday, 19-Sep-2015 19:34:57 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2017 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.