Wyoming AHGP
Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

A-C Surname ~ Directory of Laramie City Wyoming Territory

Note. The Streets of Laramie City cross each other at right angles. Those running north and south, or parallel with the railroad track, on the east side of the same, being numbered from the track, as 1st, 2d 3d, &c. Those on the west side of the track being named, to-wit: 1st Front Street, 2d Cedar Street, 3d Spruce Street, 4th Pine Street The cross Streets-running east and west, commencing at Center Street, being lettered North, and South, as follows: North "A," South "A," and so on through the alphabet.] There is no explanation as to why some names are capitalized and others not. They do not explain why the list is not in alphabetical order.

A-B-C  D-E-F-G  H-I-J  K-L-M  Mc-N-O-P-Q  R-S  T-V-W-Y-Z

A Surname

Abbott, T. D., merchant and P. M., residence corner South A and 4th sts.
Abbott, William, stationer and book store, residence 4th Street, bet. Center and North A.
Abrams, L., proprietor New York House, 1st Street, between South A and B.
Adams, James, builder, residence corner 2d and South A sts.
Adamson, David, machinist, residence corner 1st and South C sts.
Albright, H. C, stock-grower, residence corner South C and 4th sts.
Allen William P., farmer, boards Frontier Hotel.
Allen, William T., locomotive engineer, residence Front St., between South A and B.
Allen, William, locomotive engineer, residence 1st Street., between South F and G.
Alsop, Thomas, stock-grower, residence Laramie River.
Alterfer, Henry, laborer, residence Cedar Street, between North A and B.
Alwes, August, laborer, residence South C St., between 1st and 2d.
Anderson, H. C, laborer, residence south suburbs.
Anderson, James R., Clark's Restaurant, 1st Street, between Center and South A.
Anderson, James, proprietor Mechanics House, South B Street, bet. 1st and 2d.
Andrew, John, carpenter, boards Rolling Mill House.
Andrews, A., bricklayer, residence 1st st., between South D and E.
Andrews, N. L., Insurance Agent, residence South A Street, bet. 2d and 3d.
Appleton, Albert, clerk, residence Cedar Street, between South B and C.
Archardt, John, locomotive dispatcher, residence Cedar St., between South A and B.
Archardt, William, watchman R. R., residence Cedar Street, between South A and B.
Ashton, L. H. brakeman R, R., residence corner 4th and South C sts.
Austin, Eugene, switchman R. R., residence Front Street, between North A and B.
Austin, Fred., farmer, residence northeast suburbs, near the lake.

B Surname

Babcock, Mrs., doctoress, residence corner North C and 4th Streets.
Backus, Mrs. A. H., house-keeper, residence corner south G and 1st Streets.
Baird, John, merchant tailor, residence 2d Street, between South A and B.
Baker, V,, auction and commission merchant, residence 2d Street between south A and B.
Bales, Simon, plasterer, residence 1st Street, between North A and B.
Ball, J. R., laborer. Western House.
Ball, Orville, painter, residence 2d Street, between South C and D.
Bamforth, Fred., proprietor Rolling Mill House, corner North B and 1st Streets.
Bannon, James, bookkeeper, residence corner North B and 4th Streets.
Barbero, Joseph, laborer, boards Mechanics House.
Barker, Louis, (colored,) laborer, residence 3d Street, between South B and C.
Barnett, Henry, saloon keeper, residence corner 3d and South C Streets.
Barron, Samuel, machinist, corner 1st and South E Streets.
Barry, Jacob, plasterer, residence 1st Street, between North A and B. 9
Bath, Fred, brewer, residence suburbs, Laramie River.
Bath, Henry, stock-grower, residence corner South E and 4th Streets.
Bath, Herman, capitalist, residence 2d Street, between South B and C.
Bath, Wm., saloon-keeper, residence 2d Street, between South B and C.
Baxter, Robt., messenger U. P. R. R., boards Ritter's Restaurant.
Bear, Charles W., brakeman, room 3d Street, between South C and D.
Beardsley, H. L., pastor M. E. Church, residence Center Street, between 2d and 3d.
Beardsley, J. E., lime burner, residence 2d Street, between South E and F.
Beaudouin, John, carpenter, residence 3d Street, between North A and B.
Beck, Albert, laborer, rooms New York House.
Becker, W. P., bar-keeper. Western House.
Beers, Charles, laborer, residence South C Street, between 1st and 2d^
Behan, John, laborer, residence corner Center and 6th Streets.
Beiswinger, Charles, shoemaker, boards New York House.
Beller, Jacob, painter, residence 2d Street, between Center and South A.
Bemer, Phillip, mason, residence 3d Street, near the creek.
Benedict, L. O., bookkeeper, residence corner South C and 4th Streets.
Bennett, Osric, laborer. South C Street, between 1st and 2d.
Berns, J. N., blacksmith, residence 3d Street, between North A and B.
Bird, George, baker, at Eagle Bakery.
Bischoff, H., merchant, residence 2d Street, between South A and B.
Bishop, Ed. B., carpenter, residence 4th Street, between South C and D.
Bishop, Frank, laborer, residence corner South C and 3d Streets.
Blackburn, A. S., carpenter, residence corner South C and 5th Streets.
Blake, F. A., carpenter, residence corner South A and 4th Streets.
Blake, Wesley, bookkeeper, residence corner South A and 4th Streets.
Bloom, Oscar, coppersmith, residence Cedar Street, between South B and C.
Boax, James J., machinist, residence 3d Street, between South B and C.
Boberg, Gabriel, laborer, residence Spruce Street, between South D and E.
Boise, Jeremiah, furniture dealer, residence corner Center and 2d Streets.
Bolles, William, laborer at Clark's Restaurant.
Bory, Paul, laborer in U. P. car shops.
Boswell, N. K., City Marshal, residence 2d Street between South A and B.
Bottom, Perry, locomotive engineer, residence corner North B and 8d Streets.
Bougmyer, Henry, blacksmith, residence 1st Street between South B and C.
Bower, George, miner, boards New York House.
Bowman, Jacob, farmer, residence Cedar Street, between North A and B.
Boyd, Stephen, machinist, residence 3d Street, between south B and C.
Bramel, Charles W., attorney-at-law, residence 4th Street, between South C and D.
Bramel, W. S., trader, residence corner South A and 8th Streets.
Brandis, Wm. L., laborer, residence corner North C and 2d Streets.
Brandt, M. L., miner, residence corner 3d and North B Streets.
Brannon, James laborer, rooms South D Street, between 1st and 2d.
Brawner, David, carpenter, boards Frontier Hotel.
Brees, D. H., locomotive engineer, rooms South B Street, between 2d and 3d.
Briggs, Louis, locomotive engineer, residence Cedar Street, between South D and E.
Brigham, Lewis, laborer, residence South D Street, suburbs.
Bristol, B. J., sash manufacturer, rooms corner South A and 2d Streets.
Brophy, JOHN R., Sheriff Albany County.
Brophy, Phillip, brakeman, rooms at Court House.
Brossins, Charles, painter, residence Cedar Street, between South A and B.
Brown, Charles, fireman, boards Mechanics House.
Brown, G. P., salesman, residence 1st Street, between North A and B.
Brown, J. A., locomotive engineer, boards Clark's Restaurant.
Brown, J. W., Express man, residence 3d Street, between South C and D.
Brown, Jackson, farmer, residence suburbs, southeast.
Brown, John, laborer, Ingersoll's livery stable.
Brown, M. C, attorney-at-law, residence corner South A and 7th Streets.
Brown, P. J., locomotive engineer, residence corner South A and 1st Streets.
Brown, Simeon, laborer. Frontier Hotel.
Brown, Thomas, machinist, corner South E and 2d Streets.
Brown, W. S., laborer, residence 4th Street, between South B and C.
Brown, Walker, (colored), table-waiter Laramie Hotel.
Bruce, James, laborer, boards Western House.
Brunkce, Henry, bar-keeper, New York House.
Buch, C, wheelwright, boards Mechanics House.
Bunker, C. A., auctioneer, residence corner South C and 4th Streets.
Bunker, J. Rodney, carpenter, residence corner South C and 4th Streets.
Burbank, J. K., bookkeeper, residence 1st Street, between South B and C.
Burgess, Frank, carpenter, boards Ritter's Restaurant.
Burke, John, timber man, boards Lacy's boarding house.
Burns, George, blacksmith, residence Cedar Street, between South E and F.
Burns, Hugh, laborer, boards Western House.
Burns, William, blacksmith, shop South A Street, between 2d and 3d.
Burton, Albert, bridge-builder, railroad, corner South B and 7th Streets.
Bussard, C. H., contractor, residence South C Street, between 2d and 3d.
Bussard, F. R. sash manufacturer, residence corner South B and 3d Streets.
Byurns, John, carpenter, boards Ritter's Restaurant.

C Surname

Carroll, Michael, contractor, residence west side, near the bridge.
Carroll, James, brakeman, residence Front Street, between North A and B.
Carroll, Patrick, blacksmith, residence Pine Street, between South E and F.
Cordiner, William, merchant, residence South B Street, between 1st and 2d.
Christy, E. A., carpenter, residence Spruce Street, between South D and E.
Christy, John, laborer, residence corner 3d and North B Streets.
Christy, John F., painter, residence South C Street, between 1st and 2d.
Campbell, Fletcher, express man, residence corner North A and 3d Streets.
Campbell, William, carpenter, residence 1st Street, between South F and G.
Campbell, George, well-digger, residence corner South E and 3d sts.
Cook, S. M., plasterer, residence South B Street, between 3d and 4th.
Cook, A. M., laborer, residence South B Street, between 3d and 4th.
Conrad, J. M , laborer, residence South B Street, between 3d and 4th.
Colford, John, butcher, residence 3d Street, near the creek.
Crout, William, proprietor Frontier Hotel, corner 2d and South C Streets.
Crout, Edwin, carpenter, residence South D, between 1st and 2d Streets.
Cuppy, James, laborer, boards Frontier Hotel.
Clark, T. J. Y., real estate agent, residence 2d Street, near the creek.
Clark, Alexander, laborer at Western House.
Clark, Mrs. S. C, proprietress Clark's Restaurant, 1st Street.
Cameron, Donald, railroad conductor, residence 4th Street, between South C and D.
Coult, George, laborer, residence corner South C and 5th Streets.
Collins, J. W., stock-grower, residence corner 2d and South D Streets.
Collins, E. P., laborer, residence corner 5th and South D Streets.
Cusson, Rev. E., pastor Roman Catholic Church, residence corner 4th and South B Streets.
Connard, J. B., painter, residence 5th Street, between Center and North A.
Conner, J. W., liquor merchant, residence 2d Street, between South A and B.
Cowans, Joseph, (colored), laborer at Laramie Hotel.
Cox, Riley, (colored), laborer at Laramie Hotel.
Cay, Miss Alma, proprietress boarding house corner 2d and South C Streets.
Chatterton, Charles, painter, boards with Miss Cay.
Chatterton, Frank, express man, boards with Miss Cay.
Cockfield, Joseph, merchant, residence Cedar Street, between Center and South A.
Carroll, Thomas, laborer, boards at Western House.
Cooper, William, speculator, boards at New York House.
Comer, James, (colored), barber, residence 2d Street, between South A and B.
Cleveland, Egbert, butcher, boards at Ritter's Restaurant.
Cochran, F. S., book-keeper, boards corner South B and 2d Streets.
Collson, M. E., carpenter, boards Clark's Restaurant,
Chaplin, L. S., painter, boards Ritter's Restaurant.
Ceander, O. A., tailor, boards Mechanics House.
Ceylander P. P., tailor, boards Mechanics House.
Crawford, A. B., Sen., railroad bridge watchman, residence, the rail-road bridge.
Crawford, A. B., Jun., shoemaker, boards New York House.
Cavanaugh, Pat., speculator, boards New York House.
Corban, Jude, laborer, boards New York House.
Clausen, Louis, laborer, boards New York House.
Cavanaugh, Miss Fanny, table waiter. New York House.
Coykendall, Ed., clerk, Holliday's lumber yard.
Costello, James, stone mason, residence corner 1st and South D Streets.
Canoy, Joseph, laborer, residence corner 2d and South F Streets.
Cutter, A. C, engineer, residence corner 1st and South E Streets.
Clark, J. J., dentist, residence South A Street between 1st and 2d.
Clark, Daniel, barkeeper, at Rolling Mill House.
Chapline, Ben. A., fireman, residence 2d Street between Center and North A.
Cavanaugh, John, blacksmith, boards Rolling Mill House.
Cook, H., merchant tailor, in Worth's Block.
Chambers, Henry, (colored,) laborer, Laramie Hotel.
Clark, Charles, engineer, residence Pine Street, between South D and E.
Clark, Charles, freight clerk, railroad, residence Pine Street near the creek.
Colby, D. W., farmer, residence Front Street, between Center and South A.
Cook, Jabez, laborer, residence Cedar Street, between South A and B.
Connors, Charles, laborer, residence Spruce Street, between South D and E.
Cardwell, laborer, residence Front Street, between Center and South A.
Craven, Edward, laborer, residence north section house.
Cobleigh, E. A., laborer, residence north section house.

A-B-C  D-E-F-G  H-I-J  K-L-M  Mc-N-O-P-Q  R-S  T-V-W-Y-Z

Source: History and Directory of Laramie City, Wyoming Territory, By J. H. Triggs, Laramie City: Daily Sentinel Print, 1875.

Back to AHGP

Copyright August ©2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White Copyright ©2000-2006  
For the exclusive use and benefit of The American History and Genealogy Project. All rights reserved.