Pacific Coast Business Directory

Utah Territory Business Directory

Arranged Alphabetically by Business and Towns. Where there are two or more localities of the same name, The county is added.

Academies
[See Colleges and Academies.]

Agricultural Implements
[See also Hardware; also Merchants General.]
Ferris & Holt, Corinne
Lowe, George A., Corinne
Clawson, H. B., Salt Lake City
Co-operative Store, Salt Lake City
Deseret Agricultural and Manufacturing Co., Salt Lake City
Seebree, Howard, Salt Lake City
Horton, Elijah, Wanship

Apothecaries
[See Drugs and Medicines.]

Architects
Gills & Son, Fillmore City
Huggins, William, Fountain Green
Angell, Solomon, Leeds
Camp, Richard, Wallsburgh

Assayers
Hart, Charles, Jacob City
Mayer & Werthmayer, Jacob City
Parker, A. F., Jacob City
Mayer & Wertheimer, Ophir
Anderson & Foote, Salt Lake City
Foote, Frank, Salt Lake City
McVicker, J., Salt Lake City
Meader, J. B., Salt Lake City
Morton, J. H., Salt Lake City
Sanders & Sprague, Salt Lake City
Solby & Gunter, Salt Lake City
Jennings, Orlando, Silver City

Attorneys at Law

Auctioneers
Carter, Frederick, Salt Lake City
Jacobs, E., Salt Lake City
Ladd, J. H., Salt Lake City
Stevens, C. M., Salt Lake City
Trumble, I. K., Salt Lake City

Bakers
Hanf, George, Corinne
Czachert, J. S., Ogden
Stinger, John H., Ogden
Turner, James, Ophir
Long, Henry, Park City
Oxborrow, James, St. George
Golightly, R., Salt Lake City
Moritz, M., Salt Lake City
Scrace &. Dayer, Salt Lake City
Waigel, Philip, Salt Lake City
Woods & Keaton, Salt Lake City
Smith, John T., Terrace

Bankers
Guthrie, J. W. & Co., Corinne
DOOLY, J. E. & CO., Ogden
Walker Brothers, Salt Lake City
White & McCormick, Salt Lake City

Banks
Deseret National Bank of, Salt Lake City
First National Bank, Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City Nat'l Bank of Utah, Salt Lake City

Basket Makers
Smith, Job, Salt Lake City
Stoddart, William, Spring City

Beds and Bedding
[See Furniture; also Merchants General.]

Billiard Saloons
[See also Hotels; also Liquors Retail.]
Kanaday, N. & Co., Corinne
Kingsbury & Denney., Corinne
Atwood & Roberts, Jacob City
Evans, James, Ogden
Moore, G., Ogden
Shakespere, A. D., Ogden
Kemp, Samuel, Sandy
Oakes & Camp, Silver City

Blacksmiths

Blacksmiths' Tools
[See Hardware.]

Boilermakers
[See also Foundries.]
Sloan, John & Co. Salt Lake City

Bookbinders
[See Booksellers; also Stationers.]

Booksellers
[See also Merchants General; also News Agents; also Stationers.]
Peterson, H. P., Ephraim
Walker, Walter, Farmington
Johnson, Seth, Hillsdale
Page, Joseph, Mount Pleasant
Chambers, John G., Ogden
Shiells, F. A., Ogden
Turner, G. W., Ogden
England, James, Plain City
Pymm, John, Saint George
Calder & Carless, Salt Lake City
Dwyer, James, Salt Lake City
Miller, Shelton & Fleming, Salt Lake City
Miller & Co., Salt Lake City
Raybould, W. F., Salt Lake City
Stevens &, Co., Salt Lake City
Brough, George Sr., Spring City
Murray, James G., Willard

Boot and Shoe Dealers
[See also Merchants General.]
Eliel, Leonard, Corinne
Kuhn, A. & Brother, Corinne
Bailey & Son, Ogden
Forbes & Co., Ogden
Mendelsohn, D. & Son, Ogden
Stoltz, Jacob, Ophir
Ahlstrand, T., Salt Lake City
Chislett Brothers, Salt Lake City
Dunford, George, Salt Lake City
Fagan, John W., Salt Lake City
Lloyd, J. E., Salt Lake City
Osell, E., Salt Lake City
Payne, James, Salt Lake City
Reggel, Z., Salt Lake City
Smith, _____, Salt Lake City
Snelgrove, Edward, Salt Lake City
Swenson, John, Salt Lake City
Walters, Henry, Salt Lake City

Boot and Shoe Makers

Brewers
Bernay, A., Alta
Amshler, M., Corinne
Winschell, P. P., Corinne
Reedy, Peter, Eureka
Buchmiller & Wells, Ogden
Reichter & Fay, Ogden
Benedick, J. B., Ophir
Dudler, Joseph, Paper Mill
Bergeman & Co., Salt Lake City
Crossley & Pfandler, Salt Lake City
Davis, John S., Salt Lake City
Eddins, J., Salt Lake City
Johnson Jonasson, Salt Lake City
Margotts, R. B., Salt Lake City
Moritz, Jacob Co., Salt Lake City
Newman, S., Salt Lake City
Wagener, Henry, Salt Lake City
Scheuler, Joseph, Sandy

Brokers
Barnes Anderson, Salt Lake City
Little, F., Salt Lake City
Pomeroy, C. E., Salt Lake City
Wilson, E. M., Salt Lake City

Broom Makers
Miles, W. H. Co., Salt Lake City

Cabinet Makers
[See also Furniture.]
Andreason, J., Bear River City
Jenson, John, Bear River City
Crosby, Jonathan, Beaver
Poulsen, Ole & Co., Brigham City
Harris, John J., Centerville
Dorius, C. C. N., Ephraim
Overson, J. A., Ephraim
Quinn, William, Ephraim
Uckermann Co., Ephraim
Young, J. B., Fairfield
Polsen, N. S., Fountain Green
Lind, J. P., Grantsville
Madson, Christ, Gunnison
Bell, William, Heber
Bond, Stephen, Heber
Moore, George, Heber
Johnson, E. A., Johnson
Angell, A, T., Leeds
Lindquist, N. A., Logan
Olson, Charles, Logan
Lightner, Adam, Minersville
Mortensen M. F. Co., Monroe
Hansen, H. C., Newton
Durham, Thomas, Parowan
Finlayson, James, Payson
Hinsch, Walter H., Payson
Jackson, Thomas, Payson
Ramsay, Ralph, Richfield
Bowman, T., Rockville
Parrott, & Son, Salt Lake City
Carter, W. F., Santaquin
Dosauler, H. E., Santaquin
Peterson Gay, Spanish Fork
Miller, John H., Willard
Miller, John H., Willard
Wood, John P., Willard

Carpenters and Builders

Carpets
[See Furniture; also Merchants General.]

Carriage and Wagon Makers
[See also Blacksmiths.]
Davis, William, American Fork
Evans, Robert, American Fork
Gillis, E., Beaver
Rees, John D. Co., Brigham City
Petersen, G. H., Coalville
Klipple, Philip, Corinne
Frederickson, Carl Anton, Ephraim
Jensen, John C., Ephraim
Kink, B. W., Granite City
Orahood, W. J., Granite City
Wilkinson, Joseph T., Hebron
Barnes, A. E., Kelton
Harrington Vankorn, Kelton
Cox, W. F., Manti
Holt, John R., Mill Creek
Clayton, F. R., Minersville
Phelps, Walter, Mona
Kemp, Charles, Moroni
Hanson, James, Mount Pleasant
Benson, Peter, Newton
Farley, W., Ogden
Hertzog, Huss & Co., Ogden
Boyer, Frank, Ophir
Barton, Lorenzo, Parowan
Ballard, William, Payson
Sargent, S., Payson
Alldredge, Parsons, Pleasant Grove
Howard, William, Randolph
Kempe, C. J., Richfield
Wilkinson, Charles, Saint George
Mott, John W., Salina
Bringhurst, Samuel, Salt Lake City
Clawson, H. B., Salt Lake City
Naylor Brothers, Salt Lake City
Shelly, W. A. Co., Salt Lake City
Cahoon, Daniel, South Cottonwood
Ericksen, A. J., Spring City
Puzey, Henry, Spring City
Bringhurst, William A., Toquerville
Blondall, Anders, Vernon
Gardner, George B., Virgin City
Roes, Nephi, Wales
Nixon, Thomas, Wanship
Rogers, R. R., Wanship

Carriage and Wagon Depots
Johnson, W. C. Co, Corinne
Lowe, George A., Corinne
Hammond, M. D., Ogden
White, Basney, Ogden
Lowell, John W. & Co., Salt Lake City
Seebree, Howard, Salt Lake City

Cement
[See Lime, etc.]

Chemists
[See Drugs and Medicines.]

Cider Manufacturers
Misner, Simpson, American Fork
De La Baume, Charles, Uintah

Cigars and Tobacco
[See also Liquors Retail; also Merchants General; also Varieties.]
Boloing, John P., Corinne
Astarito, James, Salt Lake City
Bowring Brothers, Salt Lake City
Brown, William & Co., Salt Lake City
Cowen, S. M., Salt Lake City
Dodge, W. H., Salt Lake City
Firmin, D. R., Salt Lake City
Harris, Ed., Salt Lake City
Jordan, Julius, Salt Lake City
Leebes, S. & Co., Salt Lake City
Levy, Samuel, Salt Lake City
Matthewson, W. B., Salt Lake City
McGregor, C. B., Salt Lake City
Newbauer, S., Salt Lake City
Samson Brothers & Co., Salt Lake City
Walker Brothers & Co., Salt Lake City
Woolf, M., Salt Lake City

Civil Engineers
[See Surveyors.]

Clergymen
Smith, Clark, Beaver
Snow, L., Brigham City
Cluckner, A. B. (Meth.), Corinne
Gillespie, S. L. (Presb.), Corinne
Andrus, Milo, Fort Hamblin
Guymon, James, Fountain Green
Lilienquist, O. N., Hyrum
Demean, C., Iron City
Hancock, M. L., Leeds
Lisonbee, J. T., Monroe
Bradley, G. W., Moroni
Draper, W. Sr., Moroni
Hardy, Aaron, Moroni
Swenson, Lars, Moroni
Wheelock, C. H., Mount Pleasant
Holmes, Henry, North Ogden
Richards, F. D., Ogden
Smith, Robert A., Pahreah
Hamilton, A. M., Richfield
Jeppeson, Christen, Richfield
Carter, Thomas, Salt Lake City
Hulet, S. C., Summit
Richards, Silas, Union
Tanner, Nathan, Union
Parcell, J. C., Wallsburgh
Picup, George, Wallsburgh
Tunothy, J. G., Wallsburgh
Hamma, Henry, Washington
Mahon, William, Wellsville
Parkinson, Timothy Sr., Wellsville

Clothing
[See also Furnishing Goods; also General.]
Hoffman, L., Brigham Canon
Farmer, _____, Corinne
Greenwald, J. J., Jacob City
Levy, Frederick, Ogden
Plousky, S., Ogden
Rosenthal Brothers, Ogden
Greenwald La Blanco, Ophir
Auerbach, F. Brother, Salt Lake City
Blumenthal Brothers, Salt Lake City
Cohn, Louis, Salt Lake City
Dunford, George, Salt Lake City
Gensler, S., Salt Lake City
Goldberg, L. Co., Salt Lake City
Mendelsohn, D., Salt Lake City
Meyer, M., Salt Lake City
Myers, H., Salt Lake City
Nathan, Samuel, Salt Lake City
Reggel, Z., Salt Lake City
Siegel Brothers, Salt Lake City
Swartz, P., Salt Lake City
Woolf Hyams, Salt Lake City

Coal
Wild, Joseph, American Fork
Cannon & Wells, Coalville
Cresman & Groosbeck, Coalville
Hinckley & Muir, Coalville
Hodson & Fletcher, Coalville
Robinson, John, Coalville
Wasatch Coal Co., Coalville
Clark, I. B., Farmington
Blancett & Co., Ogden
Linch Perkins, Perkinsville
Frederick, John, Rockport
Brown, S. W., Salt Lake City
Durant, Oliver, Salt Lake City
Funge, William W., Salt Lake City
Snell, J. William, Salt Lake City
Durant, Oliver, Sandy
Rees Price, Wales

Colleges and Academies
Morgan's College, Salt Lake City
St. Mary's Academy, Salt Lake City

Confectionery
Reader, F. H. Ogden
Dyer Abrogast Salt Lake City
Maltese, S. Salt Lake City
McDonald, John Jr. Salt Lake City
Wallace, Henry Salt Lake City

Contractors
[See also Carpenters and Builders.]
Bird, C. Beaver
Hickerson, James Fair View
Ellis. J. T. Spring City

Coopers
Hanson, J. P., Ephraim
Jenson, I. G., Ephraim
Woodward, James, Fountain Green
Gottfredson, S., Glenwood
Hanson, Simon, Gunnison
Harris, Moses, Leeds
Adair, Thomas, Pahreah
Bowman, T., Rockville
Terry, Charles A., Saint George
Peterson, J., Spring City
Lamb, B. Y. & E. R., Toquerville

Cordage
[Soo also Hardware; also Merchants General.]
Allrea, Reuben Spring City

Cotton Manufacturers
Hanks, Ebenezer, Iron City
Snow, Erastus Co., Washington
Washington Co-operative Mill, Washington

Cracker Manufacturers
Rudall Darling, Salt Lake City

Crockery and Glassware
[See also Merchants General.]
Conway, T. D., Corinne
Conway, T. D., Ogden
Alff, K., Salt Lake City
Cornell, Watson Ireland, Salt Lake City
Ireland Watson, Salt Lake City
Reid, Kinsey Greely Salt Lake City

Cutlery
[See Hardware; also Merchants General; also Varieties.]

Dentists
Lamb, Henry, Cedar City
Stover, W. R., Corinne
Robertson, C. M., Diamond
Ogden, William, Ogden
Sellers, C. W., Ogden
Calder, A. W., Salt Lake City
Crawford, J. R., Salt Lake City
Danford, A. B., Salt Lake City
Groves, W. H., Salt Lake City
Kay Crawford, Salt Lake City
Lee, William H., Salt Lake City

Doors, Sash, and Blinds
[See also Lumber Dealers; also Mills Planing.]
Williams Co., Ogden
Bryant, J. G. & Co., Salt Lake City
Sierra Nevada Lumber Association, Salt Lake City

Drugs and Medicines
[See also Merchants General.]
Ward, J., Beaver
Hunter, Joseph, Cedar City
McNutt, J. W. Corinne
Course, K., Diamond
Noon, A. H. A. A., Eureka
Acton, John, Fair View
Andrew, Henry, Fillmore City
Panter, H., Jacob City
Ormsby _____ Jr., Logan
Driver, William, Ogden
Horrocks, William, Ogden
Peebles, _____, Ogden
Rust, William C., Payson
Johnson, Joseph E., Saint George
Godbe Co., Salt Lake City
Moore, Clements Co., Salt Lake City
Perkins, W. A., Salt Lake City
Taggart, Edwin, Salt Lake City
Thompson, I. D., Salt Lake City
Williamson, J. M., Salt Lake City
Meek, W. H., Sandy
Goldthait, J. W., Sandy
Roody, C. H., Stockton

Dry Goods
[See also Merchants General.]
Hoffman, L., Brigham Canon
Co-operative Store, Cedar City
Farmer, _____, Corinne
Kuhn, A. & Brother, Corinne
Carson Brothers, Fairfield
Browning Brothers, Ogden
Levy, Frederick, Ogden
Mendelsohn, D. Son, Ogden
Pidcock, _____, Ogden
Rosonthal Brothers, Ogden
Jones, B. W., Ophir
Auerbach, V. & Brother, Salt Lake City
Cameron Co., Salt Lake City
Cobn, Louis, Salt Lake City
Mendelsohn, D., Salt Lake City
O'Reilly, Thomas B. Co., Salt Lake City
Phelps, H. E., Salt Lake City
Ramzell, S. Mrs., Salt Lake City
Schwartz, _____, Salt Lake City

Express Agents
Street, Volney M. (W. F. Co.), Alta
Whittaker, James (W. F. Co.), Beaver
Morris, Isadore (W. F. Co.), Bingham Canon
Kiesel, Frederick J. Co. (W. F. Co.), Corinne
Raymond. William C. (W. F. Co.), Diamond
Locke, J. M. (W. F. Co.), Homansville
Spangler Kelly (W. F. Co.), Jacob City
Ellsworth Louthan (W. F. Co.), Kelton
Cutler, Thomas R. (W. F. Co.), Lehi City
Campbell, R. S. (W. F. Co.), Logan
Hague, John (W. F. Co.), Nephi
Gentsch, T. C. (U. P. R. R.), Ogden
Lawrence, James (W. F. Co.), Ophir
Montgomery, W. J. (W. F. Co.), Park City
Paxman, William (W. F. Co.), Prove
Lund, R. C. (W. F. Co.), Saint George
Wadsworth, Henry (W. F. Co.), Salt Lake City
Langier, Charles (W. F. Co.), Stockton
Huygens, G. (W. F. Co.), Terrace
Wright, C. H. (W. F. Co.), Tooele

Fancy Goods
[See also Dry Goods; also Stationers; also Varieties.]
Mendelsohn, D. Son, Ogden
Schram, S. S. Mrs., Ogden
Cooper, Charles, Salt Lake City

Feed
[See Hay and Grain.]

Fire Brick.
Utah Fire Brick Co., Salt Lake City

Flour Dealers
[See also Groceries, etc.; also Merchants General; also Mills Flour.]
Dougal, H. M. Co., Fountain Green
Knowlden, George H., Salt Lake City

Flour Mills
[See Mills Flour.]

Forwarding Agents
[See Merchants Forwarding.]

Foundries
Davis, Howe Co., Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City Iron Works, Salt Lake City

Fruits
Chadwick, Abraham, North Ogden
Czachert, J. S., Ogden
Astarito, James, Salt Lake City
Bowring, H. E., Salt Lake City
Breiger, P. L., Salt Lake City
Smith, W. O., Salt Lake City
Thomson Lynberg, Salt Lake City
Dobbs, J. Salt, Lake City
Warner, Amos, Willard

Furnishing Goods
[See also Clothing; also Merchants General.]
Swartz, P., Salt Lake City

Furniture
[See also Cabinet Makers; also Merchants General.]
Romney, Thomas, Beaver
Conway, T. D., Corinne
Madson, Christ, Gunnison
Wynes Cherington, Lehi City
Beckstrom, D., Mount Pleasant
Brown, Thomas, North Ogden
Boyle, John Co., Ogden
Pidcock Gale, Ogden
Cluff, David, Provo
Taylor, George, Provo
Barratt, C. A., Salt Lake City
Crane, _____, Salt Lake City
Dinwoodey, H., Salt Lake City
Joelson, J. M., Salt Lake City
Reilly & Son, Salt Lake City
Thirkell Stoddard, Wellsville

Furs
Carey, H., Ogden
Anderson, A., Salt Lake City
Dunford, George, Salt Lake City

Gas Fitters
(See Plumbers.]

Gas Works
Salt Lake Gas Co., Salt Lake City

Grain Dealers
[See Hay and Grain; also Produce.]

Groceries
[See also Merchants General; also Provision.]
Guthrie, J. W., Corinne
Leiwes, Henry, Corinne
Wickell, R., Echo City
Sampson, William, Glenwood
Briggs, Samuel, Lehi City
Brown, E. P., Ogden
Browning Brothers, Ogden
Horrocks, Samuel, Ogden
Pidcock, _____, Ogden
Turner, G. W., Ogden
Luddington, E., Paper Mill
King, F. A., Payson
Bailey Son, Salt Lake City
Bowring Brothers, Salt Lake City
Brazier, George, Salt Lake City
Burrows, Joseph, Salt Lake City
Culmer, G. F. & Co., Salt Lake City
Cunnington, John, Salt Lake City
Davis, G. W., Salt Lake City
Greenig, Daniel, Salt Lake City
James, J. G. Co., Salt Lake City
Jennens, B. W. E., Salt Lake City
Kuhn Brothers, Salt Lake City
Kimball & Lawrence, Salt Lake City
Lambourne, William R., Salt Lake City
Liddell Brown, Salt Lake City
MacNeagh, Franklin Co., Salt Lake City
Miller, W. C. & Co., Salt Lake City
Patten, Thomas C., Salt Lake City
Raybould, E. L., Salt Lake City
Sanders, H. C. Mrs., Salt Lake City
Snell, J. J., Salt Lake City
Snell, J. William, Salt Lake City
Gunsmiths
De Vol, J. & F., Corinne
Boessel, V. E., Ogden
Madson, J. C., Richfield
Robinson, John, Spring City
Averett, G. W. G., Washington

Hair - Dealers and Workers
Irvine, William, Corinne
Irvine, William, Salt Lake City
Newton, A. Mrs., Salt Lake City

Hairdressers
Spencer, H. W. P., Corinne
Herring, Joseph, Glenwood
Baker, H., Granite City
Boyd, Wayman, Jacob City
Hutchinson, J., Jacob City
Holbrook, Walter G., Ogden
Diehl & Rheinbold, Salt Lake City
Carr, C. W., Salt Lake City

Hardware
[See also Merchants General.]
Harrison, W., Ogden
Nixon, J. W., Saint George
Callahan, M. B., Salt Lake City
Kimball & Lawrence, Salt Lake City
Scott, George M. Co., Salt Lake City
Snell, J. J., Salt Lake City
Wallin & Tanner, Salt Lake City

Harness and Saddlery
Quinn, George, Ephraim
Marthini, Charles, Granite City
Harwood, James, Lehi City
Biddle, Thomas, Ogden
Stoker, _____, Ogden
Block, _____, Ophir
Halyoke, William, Parowan
Todd, George, Payson
Bell. F. F., Provo
Seegmiller, Daniel, Saint George
Borg, L. P., Salt Lake City
Bowring Crow, Salt Lake City
Gustafson, C. J., Salt Lake City
Jenkins, J. W., Salt Lake City
Piatt, Francis, Salt Lake City
Reinig, Augustus, Salt Lake City
Sander, W. C., Salt Lake City
Showell, T., Salt Lake City
Wallin Tanner, Salt Lake City
Lutz, Thomas J., Smithfield
Johnson, Jacob, Spring City
Nelson, John, Stockton

Hats and Caps
[See Clothing; also Merchants General]

Hay and Grain
[See also Produce.]
Ferguson Brother, Corinne
Peterson, L. Co, Gunnison
Durant, Oliver, Salt Lake City
Meredith, John B., Salt Lake City
Durant, Oliver, Sandy
Warren, William S., Spanish Fork
Warner, Amos, Willard

Hotels

Ice Dealers
House, Hiram, Corinne

Insurance Agents
Alexander, D., Ogden
Anderson, Hugh, Salt Lake City
Carves, Wayne, Salt Lake City
Connor, P. E., Salt Lake City
Jennens, B. W. E., Salt Lake City
Lapham, Rood k Co., Salt Lake City
Mann, H. R., Salt Lake City

Iron and Steel
[See also Hardware; also Merchants General.]
Durant, Oliver, Salt Lake City
Mitchell James, Salt Lake City
Durant, Oliver, Sandy

Iron Manufacturers
Union Iron Co., Iron City
Utah Iron and Silver Co., Iron City
Ogden Iron Co., Ogden
Peterson, L. J., Salt Lake City

Jewelers
[See Watches and Jewelry.]

Lawyers
[See Attorneys at Law.]

Leather and Findings
[See also Tanners.]
Brooks, J. Q., Salt Lake City
Pickard, W. L., Salt Lake City
Workingmen's Co-operative Association, Salt Lake City
Fuller Chamberlain, Stockton

Lime, Cement, and Plaster
[See also Lumber Dealers.]
Mets Turner, Morgan
Williams, Daniel, Morgan
Blancett & Co., Ogden

Liquors - Wholesale
[See also Merchants General.]
Lessing, Louis, Minersville
Atchison Steele Salt Lake City
Boukofsky, Nelse Salt Lake City
Ransohoff, N. S. Salt Lake City
Sangiovanna Wilton Salt Lake City
Walker Brothers Co. Salt Lake City

Liquors - Retail
[See also Hotels; also Merchants General.]

Livery Stables
[See Stables Livery.]

Lumber Dealers
[See also Mills- Planing; also Mills- Saw.]
Nash, W., Alpine City
Johnson, Joe H., Bellevue
Eldredge Rogers, Coalville
Randall Staley, Coalville
Ferrin, J. M., Edon
Clark, I. B., Farmington
Dougal, H. M. Co., Fountain Green
Williams & Co., Grantsville
Wilson, George D., Hillsdale
Stewart, James, Inverury
Taylor Sons, Kansas
Hill, John A., Mill Creek
Garner, David, North Ogden
Bingham Co., Ogden
Gibson, Eceles & Co., Ogden
White, Basney & Co., Ogden
Williams & Co., Ogden
Levy & Butler Bros., Panguitch
McMurdie, Samuel, Paradise
Maxwell, John, Peoa
Maxwell, Ralph, Ogden
Miles, Benjamin A., Ogden
Neill, John A., Ogden
Neill, Reily, Ogden
Welch, James, Ogden
White, William, Ogden
Williams, Stephen, Ogden
Green, Samuel, Pleasant Grove
Mayhew, Otto L., Pleasant Grove
Smith, J. W., Pleasant Grove
Howard Harper, Randolph
Malin, John, Randolph
Bryant, J. G. & Co., Salt Lake City
Jones, Thomas R., Salt Lake City
Matthiesson, N. C., Salt Lake City
Nevada Lumber Association, Salt Lake City
Wells, D. W., Salt Lake City
Maxfield, R. R., South Cottonwood
Johnson, B. F., Spring Lake
Connor, P. E., Stockton
Parker, A., Tooele
Reuch, D. W., Tooele
Tuttle, N., Tooele
Dalton, M. W., Willard

Machinery
Hammond, M. D., Ogden
Hendrie Brothers, Salt Lake City

Machinists
[See also Foundries]
Chipman, Washburn, American Fork
Hall, Daniel, Bountiful
Rounds, William C., Bountiful
Frederickson, Carl Anton, Ephraim
Morgan, D., Fairfield
Pearson, E. F., Glenwood
Leaman, J. D., Johnson
Isachsen, Iver, Joseph City
Hinsch, Walter H., Payson
Davis, Howe & Co., Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City Iron Works
Spaulding, J. H., Stockton
Harmon, Willis W., Toquerville

Markets
[See Butchers.]

Merchants - Forwarding and Commission
Kennedy, George S. & Co., Corinne
Kiesel, Frederick J. & Co., Corinne
McCormick & Hardenbrook, Corinne
Anderson, Adolph, Granite City
ELLSWORTH LOUTHAN, Kelton
Aray, Joseph, Mammoth
Stevens, Sidney, North Ogden
Barnes, John S., Salt Lake City
Durant, Oliver, Salt Lake City
Durant & Cutting, Salt Lake City
Gordon Co., Salt Lake City
Utah Forwarding Co., Salt Lake City
White, Hugh Co., Salt Lake City
Durant, Oliver, Salt Lake City
Durant, Oliver, Salt Lake City
Kelsey & Co., Santaquin
Morrell, William, Union
Tanner & Thomson, Union
Darley, William F., Wellsville

Merchants General
[General assortment of Dry Goods, Groceries, Provisions, etc.

Milliners
Jones, Anna Mrs., Brigham City
Kuhn, A. Brother, Corinne
Pierce, E. C. Mrs., Glenwood
Smith, ____ Mrs., Logan
Wilkinson, ____ Mrs., Logan
Bowling, ____ Mrs., Ogden
Carter, E. Mrs., Ogden
Schram, S. S. Mrs., Ogden
Calebrook, N. Mrs., Salt Lake City
Day, ____ Mrs., Salt Lake City
Gibson, L. M. Mrs., Salt Lake City
Goldman, C. Mrs., Salt Lake City
Nye, C. E. Mrs., Salt Lake City
Rumel, J. H., Salt Lake City
Smith, Job Mrs., Salt Lake City
Wilkinson, W. B. Mrs., Salt Lake City
Young, J. W. Mrs., Salt Lake City

Mills - Flour
(See Grist Mills)

Mills - Planing
Gibson, Eccles & Co., Ogden
Hopkins & Godfrey, Ogden
Latimer, Taylor & Co., Salt Lake City

Mills-Saw
[See Sawmills Salt Lake City

Millwrights
Jacob, N., Glenwood
Isachsen, Ivor, Joseph City
Siddoway, Robert, Paper Mill

Mining Agents
Lapham, Rood & Co., Salt Lake City

Molasses Manufacturers
Paxman & Co., American Fork
Coombs, F., Farmington
Hughs, Morgan, Spanish Fork

Music, and Musical Instruments
Brown, A. W. & Co., Ogden
Calder & Carless, Salt Lake City
Miller, S. & Co., Salt Lake City
Miller, Thomas P., Salt Lake City
Jones, William R., Spanish Fork

News Agents
[See also Booksellers; also Stationers; also Varieties.]
Acton, John, Fairview
Chambers, John G., Ogden
Sager, W. B., Ophir
Miller & Co., Salt Lake City
Read, Samuel G., Salt Lake City

Newspapers
[See page 742 for name, location, etc., Papers in the Territory.]
Enterprise, Beaver
Corinne Mail, Corinne
Ogden Freeman, Ogden
Ogden Junction, Ogden
Times, Provo City
Deseret News, Salt Lake City
Messenger, Salt Lake City
Real Estate and Mining Gazette, Salt Lake City
Salt Lake Herald, Salt Lake City
Salt Lake Tribune, Salt Lake City
Shandinave, Salt Lake City
Woman's Expositor, Salt Lake

Nurseries
Carter, Daniel, Bountiful
Mann, William, Bountiful
Carling, O. V., Fillmore City
Stanley, James, Fillmore City
Stokes, William, Fillmore City
Barnett, George, North Ogden
Ward, James, North Ogden
McFadyen, William, Salina

Oil Manufacturers
Thomas, Elijah, Saint George

Painters- House and Sign
Lee, E. B., American Fork
Root, Lewis, Cedar City
Coles, John, Centerville
Caggie, A. J., Corinne
Shepherd, H. H., Corinne
Hanson, Louis, Ephraim
Lindberg, A., Ephraim
Goodwin, C. C., Logan
Williams, E. W., Mona
Bearman, H., Mount Pleasant
Ellis, F. W., North Ogden
White. W. C., North Ogden
Robertson, W., Ophir
Musgrave, George, Plain City
Bee, S. R., Provo City
Bowring, C. K., Salt Lake City
Cornell & Sons, Salt Lake City
Midgley, Joshua, Salt Lake City
Morris, William V. Sr., Salt Lake City
Russell, _____, Salt Lake City
Stenberg, O., Salt Lake City
Tullidge, John, Salt Lake City
Downard, George, Spring City
Lawson, A., Stockton
Kerley, Francis, Wallsburgh
Deakin, William, Wellsville

Painters- Landscape
Christenson, C. C. A., Ephraim

Paints, Oils and Glass
[See also Drugs and Medicines; also Merchants General.]
Cornell, Watson Ireland, Salt Lake City
Moore, Clements Co., Salt Lake City

Paper Manufacturers
[See also Newspapers]
Howard, Thomas, Mill Creek
Lambert Howard, Paper Mill

Pattern and Model Makers
McLean, John, Meadowville

Photographers
Lake. S. J., Corinne
Larson, O. C., Ephraim
Lund, A. H., Ephraim
Olson, L. M., Ephraim
Hougard, John H., Manti
Vaughn, C., Ogden
Carter, Charles W. Salt Lake City
Hauerbach Jorgenson, Salt Lake City
Savage, C. R., Salt Lake City
Sutterly & Co., Salt Lake City
Samuelson, C., Santaquin

Physicians

Plumbers and Gasfitters
Mitchell James, Salt Lake City
Reid, Kinsey Greely, Salt Lake City

Potteries
Bertelsen, Soron C., Fountain Green
Lowell, Simon, Panguitch
Eardly, John, Saint George

Printers - Book and Job
Ford, Seth, Salt Lake City
Graham, ____, Salt Lake City

Produce
[See also Merchants General.]
Guthrie, J. W., Corinne
Felshaw, John Co., Mammoth
Adams Van Dyke, Ogden
Blancett & Co., Ogden
Brown, E. P., Ogden
Thomas, _____ Mrs., Ogden
Young Giles, Ogden
Horton, G., Ophir
Sutton, J., Ophir
Bailey Son, Salt Lake City
Connolly Co., Salt Lake City
Pettit Co., Salt Lake City
Roberts & Son. Salt Lake City
Sears. S. W., Salt Lake City
Thomsen & Lynberg, Salt Lake City
Oatman, H. B., Terrace
De La Baume, Charles, Uintah

Provisions
[See also Groceries; also Merchants General.]
Connolly Co., Salt Lake City
Roberts & Son, Salt Lake City

Pump Makers
Frederickson, Carl Anton, Ephraim
Stuart, D. M., Ogden
Sierra Nevada Lumber Association, Salt Lake City

Real Estate
Alexander, D., Ogden
Cooper Brothers, Salt Lake City
Lapham, Rood & Co., Salt Lake City
Manning, John, Salt Lake City
Miner, A., Salt Lake City
Smith & Harker, Salt Lake City
Stringfellow Brothers, Salt Lake City
Van, S. L. Co., Salt Lake City
Wiggins, E. W., Salt Lake City

Restaurants
Gibson, James, Beaver
Silvers, P. Mrs., Corinne
Wheelock, W. L., Corinne
Lingo, J. H., Granite City
Osterman, J., Granite City
Redding, John, Granite City
Appolonio, Joseph, Ogden
Simon, Mary, Ophir
Wilson, J. A., Park City
Gibbons, Thomas Mrs., Rockport
Clark Wright, Salt Lake City
Fisher k Wise, Salt Lake City
Herman & Lusten, Salt Lake City
Noland & Dinwoodey, Salt Lake City
Piranni, Antonio, Salt Lake City
Thompson, William P., Salt Lake City
Spiken, James, Shauntie
Hall, M. E. South Cottonwood
Cave, Samuel H., Terrace

Rope Makers
Oler, George, Leeds

Salt Dealers
Petersen, L. Co., Gunnison
Russell, G. W., Ogden
Brigham, Casto, Salina
Boyd Whitworth, Salt Lake City

Seedsmen
Johnson, George W., Mona
Smith, Henry, Salt Lake City

Sewing Machine Agents
Larsen, Frank, Logan
Brown, A. W. Co., Ogden
Cheals, H. E. W., Ogden
Mason, O. E., Ogden
Crockwell & Bassett, Salt Lake City
Daynes & Son, Salt Lake City
Farrah Wheeler, Salt Lake City
McGown, Archie, Salt Lake City
Miller. E. P. & H. M., Salt Lake City
Miller, T. E., Salt Lake City
Pfoutz, Ira, Salt Lake City
Weed Sewing Machine Co., Salt Lake City
Wheeler Wilson Sewing Machines, Salt Lake City
Young, J. W., Salt Lake City

Smelting Works
Carson & Buzzo, Salt Lake City
Germania Smelting Lead Refining Works, Salt Lake City
Omaha Smelting and Refining Co., Salt Lake City
Waterman Smelting Works, Stockton

Stables - Livery
Ferguson Brother, Corinne
Hardenbrook & Landon, Corinne
Swazey, R. D., Mona
Carroll & Dee, Ogden
Potter, W., Ophir
Warfield, James, Ophir
Malloy, T. F. Co., Salt Lake City
McKimmons, M., Salt Lake City
Morrill. J. K., Salt Lake City
Morris Voorhees, Salt Lake City
Randall. H. J., Salt Lake City
Fuller & Chamberlain, Stockton

Stationers
[See also Booksellers; also News Agents; also Varieties.]
Peterson, H. F., Ephraim
Walker, Walter, Farmington
Johnson, Seth, Hillsdale
Page, Joseph, Mount Pleasant
Brown, A. W. Co., Ogden
Chambers, John G., Ogden
Shiells, F. A., Ogden
Turner, G. W., Ogden
Sager, W. B., Ophir
England, James, Plain City
Pymm, John, Saint George
Calder & Carless, Salt Lake City
Dwyer, James, Salt Lake City
Miller, Shelton Fleming, Salt Lake City
Miller Co., Salt Lake City
Raybould, W. F, Salt Lake City
Stevens & Co., Salt Lake City
Brough, George, Sr., Spring City
Murray, James G., Willard

Stoves and Tinware
[See also Hardware; also Merchants General.]
Hawkins, Thomas, Lehi City
Fames. M. H., Logan
Johnson, Charles, Lynne
Sonenson, Rasmus, Monroe
Harrison, W., Ogden
Ohlsen, F. G., Ogden
Reding, C. L., Saint George
Boaz, William, Salt Lake City
Harrison, W., Salt Lake City
Mitchell & James, Salt Lake City
Scott, George M. Co., Salt Lake City
Sharkey. K. C. (estate of), Salt Lake City
Milton, Edwin, Wellsville

Surveyors
Davis Deardon, Fillmore City
King, E. T., Fillmore City
Martineau, James H., Logan
Peterson. James M., Richfield
Boutelle, George M., Salt Lake City
Bredemeyer, W., Salt Lake City
Brown & Brooks, Salt Lake City
Ericzon, C. L., Salt Lake City
Johnson. George J., Salt Lake City
Morton, J. H., Salt Lake City
Palmer, O. A. Salt Lake City
Solby & Gunter, Salt Lake City
Smith Doremus, Salt Lake City
Spicer, Wells, Salt Lake City
Stevenson, C. L., Salt Lake City
Cahoon, Andrew, South Cottonwood

Tanners
Slaughter, E. Co., Beaver
McKassrang, Peter, Cedar City
Briggs, John J., Ephraim
Dusterberg, Max, Ephraim
Stevens, E., Holden
Braithwaite, Robert, Manti
Co-operative Tannery, Mount Pleasant
Henrie, James, Panguitch
Halyoke, William, Parowan
Webb, Allen Co., Parowan
Diem McClellan, Payson
Smith Johnson, Spring City

Upholsterers
[See also Cabinet Makers; also Furniture.]
Woods, Henry, Circle Valley
Wallis, H. J., Ogden
Reilly & Son, Salt Lake City
Riley & Co., Salt Lake City

Varieties
[See also Merchants General]
Grant, William, American Fork
Farnsworth, G. W., Mount Pleasant
Colelough, Mrs., Ogden
Shiells, F. A., Ogden
Thomas. ____ Mrs., Ogden
Kimball Brothers, Ophir
Barratt, C. A., Salt Lake City
Cooper, Charles, Salt Lake City
Raybould, W. F., Salt Lake City
Smith, W. O., Salt Lake City
Jones, William, Spanish Fork

Watches and Jewelry
Christensen, L. C., Brigham City
Do Vol, J. F., Corinne
Kupfer, John, Corinne
Hjorth, Lauritz, Ephraim
Goodmansen, Goodman, Lehi City
Anderson, L. J., Moroni
Boessel. V E., Ogden
Lewis, J. S., Ogden
Pymm, John, Saint George
Smith, Charles, Saint George
Asmussen, Carl C., Salt Lake City
Eliason, O. L., Salt Lake City
Hollander. Leo, Salt Lake City
Jones, William, Salt Lake City
Joslin Park, Salt Lake City
Lewis, George H., Salt Lake City
Meeks, J., Salt Lake City
Walters & Brother, Salt Lake City

Wood Turners
Lange, L. G., Ephraim
Peterson, Peter, Moroni

Wool Carders
Walker, Lorin, Farmington
Preston. W. B., Logan
Christaffersen. S. H., Manti
Peacock. George, Manti
Haslam, William Henry, Wellsville

Wool, Hides and Pelts
Pickard. W. L., Salt Lake City
Van Praag. H. A. Co., Salt Lake City

Woolen Manufacturers
Ashworth, John, Beaver
Murdock, John R. Co., Beaver
Co-operative Store, Brigham City
Excelsior Woolen Mills, Ogden
Cummings, James W., Paper Mill
Smoot & McGike, Paper Mill
Provo Woolen Factory, Provo
Snow, Erastus Co., Washington
Washington Co-operative Mill, Washington

Pacific Coast Business Directory | Utah Territory Index 

Source: Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1876-78, Compiled by Henry G. Langley, San Francisco, 1875.

 

Please Come Again!!





This page was last updated Saturday, 19-Sep-2015 19:34:54 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2017 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.